MX23RW : Wednesday, April 14 11:41:58| >> :600:3848812:3848812:

Golden Globes: The nominees in full

Browse the full list of nominees for this year's Golden Globes.

Awards season is here! After a year like no other, the Golden Globes will celebrate the best of the big screen and the small screen (let's be honest, mostly the small screen) from 2020 on Sunday night.

With coronavirus still a major issue, the vast majority of awards will be presented virtually, with only the hosts - Tina Fey in New York and Amy Poehler in Beverly Hills - and the award presenters appearing in person.

Scroll on to see the list of this year's nominees in full!


Best Motion Picture - Drama
The Father
Mank
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Hamilton
Music
Palm Springs
The Prom

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal as Ruben Stone
Chadwick Boseman (posthumous) – Ma Rainey's Black Bottom as Levee Green
Anthony Hopkins – The Father as Anthony
Gary Oldman – Mank as Herman J. Mankiewicz
Tahar Rahim – The Mauritanian as Mohamedou Ould Salahi

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey's Black Bottom as Ma Rainey
Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday as Billie Holiday
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman as Martha Weiss
Frances McDormand – Nomadland as Fern
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman as Cassandra "Cassie" Thomas

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Sacha Baron Cohen – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm as Borat Sagdiyev
James Corden – The Prom as Barry Glickman
Lin-Manuel Miranda – Hamilton as Alexander Hamilton
Dev Patel – The Personal History of David Copperfield as David Copperfield
Andy Samberg – Palm Springs as Nyles

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm as Tutar Sagdiyev
Kate Hudson – Music as Kazu "Zu" Gamble
Michelle Pfeiffer – French Exit as Frances Price
Rosamund Pike – I Care a Lot as Marla Grayson
Anya Taylor-Joy – Emma as Emma Woodhouse

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7 as Abbie Hoffman
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah as Fred Hampton
Jared Leto – The Little Things as Albert Sparma
Bill Murray – On the Rocks as Felix Keane
Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami as Sam Cooke

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy as Bonnie "Mamaw" Vance
Olivia Colman – The Father as Anne
Jodie Foster – The Mauritanian as Nancy Hollander
Amanda Seyfried – Mank as Marion Davies
Helena Zengel – News of the World as Johanna Leonberger

Best Director
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
David Fincher – Mank
Regina King – One Night in Miami
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

Best Screenplay
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Jack Fincher Indicates a posthumous nomination – Mank
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton – The Father
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

Best Original Score
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, and Jon Batiste – Soul
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross – Mank
James Newton Howard – News of the World
Alexandre Desplat – The Midnight Sky
Ludwig Göransson – Tenet

Best Original Song
"Fight for You" (D'Mile, H.E.R., & Tiara Thomas) – Judas and the Black Messiah
"Hear My Voice" (Celeste & Daniel Pemberton) – The Trial of the Chicago 7
"Io sì (Seen)" (Niccolò Agliardi, Laura Pausini, & Diane Warren) – The Life Ahead
"Speak Now" (Sam Ashworth & Leslie Odom Jr.) – One Night in Miami
"Tigress & Tweed" (Andra Day & Raphael Saadiq) – The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Best Animated Feature Film
The Croods: A New Age
Onward
Over the Moon
Soul
Wolfwalkers

Best Foreign Language Film
Another Round (Denmark)
La Llorona (Guatemala)
The Life Ahead (Italy)
Minari (USA)
Two of Us (France)

Best Television Series - Drama
The Crown (Netflix)
Lovecraft Country (HBO)
The Mandalorian (Disney+)
Ozark (Netflix)
Ratched (Netflix)

Best Television Series - Musical or Comedy
Emily in Paris (Netflix)
The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
The Great (Hulu)
Schitt's Creek (Pop TV)
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Best Actor in a Television Series – Drama
Jason Bateman – Ozark (Netflix) as Martin "Marty" Byrde
Josh O'Connor – The Crown (Netflix) as Prince Charles
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC) as Saul Goodman
Al Pacino – Hunters (Prime Video) as Meyer Offerman
Matthew Rhys – Perry Mason (HBO) as Perry Mason

Best Actress in a Television Series – Drama
Olivia Colman – The Crown (Netflix) as Queen Elizabeth II
Jodie Comer – Killing Eve (BBC America) as Villanelle
Emma Corrin – The Crown (Netflix) as Diana, Princess of Wales
Laura Linney – Ozark (Netflix) as Wendy Byrde
Sarah Paulson – Ratched (Netflix) as Nurse Ratched

Best Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Don Cheadle – Black Monday (Showtime) as Maurice Monroe
Nicholas Hoult – The Great (Hulu) as Peter III of Russia
Eugene Levy – Schitt's Creek (Pop TV) as Johnny Rose
Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) as Ted Lasso
Ramy Youssef – Ramy (Hulu) as Ramy Hassan

Best Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Lily Collins – Emily in Paris (Netflix) as Emily Cooper
Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant (HBO Max) as Cassie Bowden
Elle Fanning – The Great (Hulu) as Catherine the Great
Jane Levy – Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist (NBC) as Zoey Clarke
Catherine O'Hara – Schitt's Creek (Pop TV) as Moira Rose

Best Actor in a Miniseries or Television Film
Bryan Cranston – Your Honor (Showtime) as Michael Desiato
Jeff Daniels – The Comey Rule (Showtime) as James Comey
Hugh Grant – The Undoing (HBO) as Jonathan Fraser
Ethan Hawke – The Good Lord Bird (Showtime) as John Brown
Mark Ruffalo – I Know This Much Is True (HBO) as Dominick and Thomas Birdsey

Best Actress in a Miniseries or Television Film
Cate Blanchett – Mrs. America (FX) as Phyllis Schlafly
Daisy Edgar-Jones – Normal People (Hulu) as Marianne Sheridan
Shira Haas – Unorthodox (Netflix) as Esther "Esty" Shapiro
Nicole Kidman – The Undoing (HBO) as Grace Fraser
Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen's Gambit (Netflix) as Elizabeth "Beth" Harmon

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries or Television Film
John Boyega – Small Axe (Prime Video) as Leroy Logan
Brendan Gleeson – The Comey Rule (Showtime) as President Donald Trump
Dan Levy – Schitt's Creek (Pop TV) as David Rose
Jim Parsons – Hollywood (Netflix) as Henry Willson
Donald Sutherland – The Undoing (HBO) as Franklin Reinhardt

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries or Television Film
Gillian Anderson – The Crown (Netflix) as Margaret Thatcher
Helena Bonham Carter – The Crown (Netflix) as Princess Margaret
Julia Garner – Ozark (Netflix) as Ruth Langmore
Annie Murphy – Schitt's Creek (Pop TV) as Alexis Rose
Cynthia Nixon – Ratched (Netflix) as Gwendolyn Briggs

Best Miniseries or Television Film
Normal People (Hulu)
The Queen's Gambit (Netflix)
Small Axe (Prime Video)
The Undoing (HBO)
Unorthodox (Netflix)

ID:435134: cacheID:435134:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:9136:

Follow us on Twitter @SMEntsFeed and like us on Facebook for the latest entertainment news alerts.

Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
The cast of 30 Rock
Read Next:
30 Rock to return for one-off special
>

rhs 2.0
New TV Picks header

Wednesday, April 14


MasterChef: BBC One, 8pm
Finally, the final!

The Circle USA: Netflix, from 8am
The UK series may be over but a new US season is just beginning...

Love and Monsters: Netflix, from 8am
Post-apocalyptic movie starring Dylan O'Brien as one of the survivors from an event where most of humankind is wiped out by giant monsters

Bent Coppers: Crossing the Line of Duty: BBC Two, 9pm
Three-part documentary about a secret network of corrupt cops in the 1970s
Media Mole's Spotify playlist