MX23RW : Monday, August 2 13:00:49| >> :600:3286138:3286138:

Channel 4 to show British and Irish Lions highlights

Channel 4 to show British and Irish Lions highlights
© Reuters
Channel 4 secures rights to show highlights of the British and Irish Lions' three Tests against South Africa as well as live coverage of a warm-up game against Japan.

Channel 4 has announced that it has secured the rights to broadcast highlights of the British and Irish Lions' upcoming three-Test series with South Africa.

The broadcaster will also show full live coverage of the pre-tour warm-up game with Japan at Murrayfield on June 26, marking the first time that the Lions have been shown on terrestrial TV since 1993.

"We are delighted that Channel 4 are our broadcast partners for our first match on home soil since 2005," said Ben Calveley, MD of the Lions.

"I am looking forward to the excellent coverage and analysis that Channel 4 will no doubt provide and going on the recent squad announcement I'm sure the interest and numbers tuning in will be considerable for this clash."

Channel 4 has been steadily growing its rugby portfolio in recent months and will show the European Champions Cup final later this month, as well as Ireland's Autumn Internationals later this year.

ID:447317:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:collect1152:

Follow us on Twitter @SMEntsFeed and like us on Facebook for the latest entertainment news alerts.


Click here for more stories about Ben Calveley

Collect / Create New Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Adam Gemili pictured in October 2019
Read Next:
BBC secures Diamond League rights until 2024
>

rhs 2.0
New TV Picks header

Monday, August 2


MasterChef Australia: W, 7pm
Strap yourself in for the next three months as a brand new series begins!

Come Dine With Me: Channel 4, 5pm
A brand new series starts with a meal fusing cuisine from Lebanon and... the Caribbean

Coronation Street: ITV, 7.30pm and 8.30pm
Alina gets caught up in a fire at the salon flat

MTV Cribs: MTV, 8pm
This week, a nose around DJ Cuppy's pink penthouse
Media Mole's Spotify playlist
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina29171662
United StatesUnited States21251763
JapanJapan1761033
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia12211750
Great BritainGreat Britain11121235
Today's Olympic highlights header

Monday's key events


ATHLETICS
· There are no Brits in the women's 100m hurdles final, but Puerto Rico's Jasmine Camacho-Quinn, fresh from breaking the Olympic record in the semis, will hope to pip world record holder Kendra Harrison to gold (3.50am)
· The women's 5000m final also has no Team GB representation, but two-time world champion Hellen Obiri of Kenya will be looking to add an Olympic gold to her list of honours (1.40pm)

SAILING
· The women's skiff 49er FX (6.33am) and men's skiff 49er (7.33am) come to their conclusion, with Team GB involved in both medal races

FOOTBALL
· A place in the women's gold medal match is up for grabs, starting with an all-North American semi-final between United States and Canada (9am)
· Australia, who edged past Team GB's in a seven-goal quarter-final thriller, take on Sweden in the second semi-final (12pm)

CYCLING
· The track cycling schedule gets underway, with Team GB holding a particular interest in the team pursuit qualifying. Laura Kenny is part of the women's team (7.54am), while the men's team includes Ed Clancy (9.02am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· The Gadirova twins Jessica and Jennifer will both take part in the women's floor final as they look to add to their team bronze (9.57am)

WEIGHTLIFTING
· Newly-crowned European champion Emily Campbell flies the flag for Great Britain in the women's +87kg, but faces stiff competition for medals from China's Li Wenwen and New Zealand's Laurel Hubbard (11.50am)

HOCKEY
· The women's hockey quarter-finals begin, with Team GB last up against Spain (1pm)

> Today's schedule in full