MX23RW : Monday, August 2 15:31:28| >> :600:6906740:6906740:

BBC secures Diamond League rights until 2024

BBC secures Diamond League rights until 2024
© Reuters
The BBC announces a new deal to broadcast the Diamond League in full until 2024.

The BBC has announced a deal for the rights to athletics' premier competition the Diamond League through until 2024.

The competition comprises 14 annual meets in cities around the world and this year will begin in Gateshead on May 23.

The BBC's deal means that all 14 meets will be broadcast live, either on TV or the BBC Red Button, as well as iPlayer and the BBC Sport website.

"These events showcase the very best talent that athletics has to offer as well as the emergence of the stars of the future," said BBC Sport director Barbara Slater.

"In what is set to be a thrilling year for the sport, we're delighted to bring viewers a wealth of live athletics coverage from the Diamond League."

The BBC also has the rights to show the Olympics, the World Athletics Championships and the European Championships.

ID:447275:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:collect1472:

Follow us on Twitter @SMEntsFeed and like us on Facebook for the latest entertainment news alerts.


Click here for more stories about Barbara Slater

Collect / Create New Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Jack Grealish in action for Aston Villa on February 3, 2021
Read Next:
ITV 'withdraws interest in BT Sport tie-up'
>
Sports Mole Logo
Enter your email address to subscribe to Sports Mole's free match previews newsletter! Updates are sent twice a week.

rhs 2.0
New TV Picks header

Monday, August 2


MasterChef Australia: W, 7pm
Strap yourself in for the next three months as a brand new series begins!

Come Dine With Me: Channel 4, 5pm
A brand new series starts with a meal fusing cuisine from Lebanon and... the Caribbean

Coronation Street: ITV, 7.30pm and 8.30pm
Alina gets caught up in a fire at the salon flat

MTV Cribs: MTV, 8pm
This week, a nose around DJ Cuppy's pink penthouse
Media Mole's Spotify playlist
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina29171662
United StatesUnited States22251764
JapanJapan1761033
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia12211750
Great BritainGreat Britain11121235
Today's Olympic highlights header

Monday's key events


ATHLETICS
· There are no Brits in the women's 100m hurdles final, but Puerto Rico's Jasmine Camacho-Quinn, fresh from breaking the Olympic record in the semis, will hope to pip world record holder Kendra Harrison to gold (3.50am)
· The women's 5000m final also has no Team GB representation, but two-time world champion Hellen Obiri of Kenya will be looking to add an Olympic gold to her list of honours (1.40pm)

SAILING
· The women's skiff 49er FX (6.33am) and men's skiff 49er (7.33am) come to their conclusion, with Team GB involved in both medal races

FOOTBALL
· A place in the women's gold medal match is up for grabs, starting with an all-North American semi-final between United States and Canada (9am)
· Australia, who edged past Team GB's in a seven-goal quarter-final thriller, take on Sweden in the second semi-final (12pm)

CYCLING
· The track cycling schedule gets underway, with Team GB holding a particular interest in the team pursuit qualifying. Laura Kenny is part of the women's team (7.54am), while the men's team includes Ed Clancy (9.02am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· The Gadirova twins Jessica and Jennifer will both take part in the women's floor final as they look to add to their team bronze (9.57am)

WEIGHTLIFTING
· Newly-crowned European champion Emily Campbell flies the flag for Great Britain in the women's +87kg, but faces stiff competition for medals from China's Li Wenwen and New Zealand's Laurel Hubbard (11.50am)

HOCKEY
· The women's hockey quarter-finals begin, with Team GB last up against Spain (1pm)

> Today's schedule in full