MX23RW : Wednesday, August 4 06:24:48| >> :600:4881614:4881614:

Wayne Rooney to play for England at Soccer Aid

Wayne Rooney to play for England at Soccer Aid
© ITV
Wayne Rooney is to play for England at this year's Soccer Aid match in September.

England's all-time leading goalscorer Wayne Rooney will pull on the iconic jersey again for this year's Soccer Aid, it has been announced.

The 35-year-old - currently in charge of Championship side Derby County - managed the Three Lions for last year's edition of the annual charity match, which sees celebrities and former professionals take part in a battle between England and a Rest of the World side.

This year's game will take place at Manchester City's Etihad Stadium on Saturday, September 4 during the first international break of the 2021-22 season.

In addition to Rooney, other former footballers taking part include Gary Neville, Paul Scholes, Roberto Carlos, Patrice Evra, David James, Ashley Cole, Emile Heskey and Jamie Redknapp.

"Pulling on an England shirt is always special, so I'm absolutely delighted to be doing that again in Soccer Aid for UNICEF this September," said Rooney.

"Managing the England team last year was great but being around the players made me want to lace up the boots again – now I've got that chance, one last time."

Former Manchester United defender Neville added: "Just when I thought my days of being booed by City fans had passed! I'm hoping that my hamstrings hold out for more than five minutes, to be honest."

Celebrities announced include sprinting legend Usain Bolt, James Arthur, Tom Grennan, Olly Murs, Mark Wright, Paddy McGuinness, Ore Oduba, Kem Cetinay, Liv Cooke and Roman Kemp, while Micah Richards joins David Seaman on the England coaching team.

Harry Redknapp returns as the manager of the World XI team, with the new England manager due to be named at a later date.

Dermot O'Leary will host the event for ITV and STV and will be joined by new touchline reporter Alex Scott.

ID:450475:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:collect4514:

Follow us on Twitter @SMEntsFeed and like us on Facebook for the latest entertainment news alerts.


Click here for more stories about Wayne Rooney

Collect / Create New Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Martin Kemp and Roman Kemp on Celebrity Gogglebox
Read Next:
Lineup announced for new series of Celebrity Gogglebox
>

rhs 2.0
New TV Picks header

Wednesday, August 4


Cooking With Paris: Netflix, from 8am
The Paris Hilton cookery show is here.

Catfish UK: MTV, 10pm
This week, single mum Emma, who's already set a wedding date with online beau Harry - but has never met him

Lucan: ITV, 9pm
New two-part drama about the still-unexplained disappearance of Lord Lucan in 1974
Media Mole's Spotify playlist
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina32211669
United StatesUnited States24282173
JapanJapan1961136
AustraliaAustralia1441634
Olympics flagRussian Olympic Committee13211852
Great BritainGreat Britain13171343
Today's Olympic highlights header

Wednesday's key events


SKATEBOARDING
· Team GB starlet Sky Brown - aged just 13 - takes part in the women's park event and has a realistic chance of picking up a medal too. Bombette Martin is Britain's other representative, while hosts Japan are among the favourites for gold (1am)

HOCKEY
· Great Britain's women have more history in their sights heading into their semi-final against Netherlands - the team they beat in the 2016 gold medal match (2.30am)

ATHLETICS
· The men's 400m hurdles final on Tuesday will go down as one of the greatest Olympic races of all time, and the women will attempt to emulate that, with new world record holder Sydney McLaughlin of USA and Netherlands' Femke Bol the favourites for gold (3.30am)
· Nick Miller is Britain's representative in the men's hammer throw final (12.15pm)
· The men's 800m final could be a wide-open affair (1.05pm)
· A thrilling men's 200m final is in store as the likes of Andre de Grasse, Noah Lyles and 17-year-old sensation Erriyon Knighton bid to succeed Usain Bolt as Olympic champion (1.55pm)

SAILING
· After a medal-laden day on the water on Tuesday, Great Britain will be looking for more success, starting with Luke Patience and Chris Grube in the men's 470-class medal race (6.33am)
· Team GB also have medal hopes in the women's event, with defending champion Hannah Mills looking to retain her crown alongside new teammate Eilidh McIntyre (7.33am)

BOXING
· Already guaranteed at least a bronze, Great Britain's Frazer Clarke faces Uzbekistan's Bakhodir Jalolov in the men's super heavyweight with a place in the gold medal bout up for grabs (7.03am)
· Ben Whittaker is also guaranteed a medal, but will look to ensure that is either gold or silver as he takes on Cuba's Arlen Lopez in the light heavyweight final (7.35am)

CYCLING
· World records have been tumbling in the velodrome, and another could go in the men's team pursuit final as Italy - new world record holders themselves - face Denmark (10.06am)

EQUESTRIAN
· Three Brits have made into into the final of the men's jumping individual final, including fastest qualifier Ben Maher, who will bid to inherit compatriot Nick Skelton's Olympic crown (11am)

> Today's schedule in full