MX23RW : Tuesday, August 3 17:46:59| >> :600:9090850:9090850:

Prince Philip dies: BBC brushes off complaints of "excessive coverage"

Prince Philip dies: BBC brushes off complaints of
© Reuters
The BBC dismisses a record volume of complaints about its coverage of the death of Prince Philip but says that it is "grateful for all feedback".

The BBC has defended its coverage of the death of Prince Philip last week after receiving around 110,000 complaints that it went overboard.

Regular programming on BBC One and BBC Two was broken into at 12.09pm on Friday in order to announce the news that the Duke of Edinburgh had passed away at the age of 99 that morning.

The corporation then took the decision to axe all remaining programming for the day as both channels broadcast the same rolling news coverage from BBC News through until Saturday afternoon.

BBC Four was taken off air completely on Friday evening, with an on-screen message urging viewers to switch to BBC One for the news instead.

BBC Four on-screen message after Prince Philip's death© BBC

As of this afternoon, the BBC had received almost 110,000 complaints - a new record - over the decision to broadcast wall-to-wall coverage, with programmes such as EastEnders, Have I Got News For You and the MasterChef final all being delayed.

In response, the BBC said: "The passing of HRH The Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh was a significant event which generated a lot of interest both nationally and internationally.

"We acknowledge some viewers were unhappy with the level of coverage given, and impact this had on the billed TV and Radio schedules.

"We do not make such changes without careful consideration and the decisions made reflect the role the BBC plays as the national broadcaster, during moments of national significance.

"We are grateful for all feedback, and we always listen to the response from our audiences."

BBC One's coverage of the Duke's death averaged just 2.41 million viewers between 7pm and 11pm on Friday, while Channel 4, which aired a largely unchanged primetime lineup, triumphed with a peak of 4.2 million viewers for Gogglebox.

ID:443296:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:collect2826:

Follow us on Twitter @SMEntsFeed and like us on Facebook for the latest entertainment news alerts.


Click here for more stories about Prince Philip

Collect / Create New Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Maria on the second episode of Coronation Street on April 12, 2021
Read Next:
Prince Philip dies: ITV adds Coronation Street, Emmerdale to Tuesday schedule
>

rhs 2.0
New TV Picks header

Tuesday, August 3


Pray Away: Netflix, from 8am
Acclaimed Ryan Murphy documentary about conversion therapy

Cliffhanger: ITV4, 9pm
Evil John Lithgow attempts to kill Sylvester Stallone up a mountain

MasterChef Australia: W, 7pm
The judges look for five more contestants to complete this year's Top 24
Media Mole's Spotify playlist
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina32211669
United StatesUnited States24282173
JapanJapan1961136
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagRussian Olympic Committee13211852
Great BritainGreat Britain13171343
Today's Olympic highlights header

Wednesday's key events


SKATEBOARDING
· Team GB starlet Sky Brown - aged just 13 - takes part in the women's park event and has a realistic chance of picking up a medal too. Bombette Martin is Britain's other representative, while hosts Japan are among the favourites for gold (1am)

HOCKEY
· Great Britain's women have more history in their sights heading into their semi-final against Netherlands - the team they beat in the 2016 gold medal match (2.30am)

ATHLETICS
· The men's 400m hurdles final on Tuesday will go down as one of the greatest Olympic races of all time, and the women will attempt to emulate that, with new world record holder Sydney McLaughlin of USA and Netherlands' Femke Bol the favourites for gold (3.30am)
· Nick Miller is Britain's representative in the men's hammer throw final (12.15pm)
· The men's 800m final could be a wide-open affair (1.05pm)
· A thrilling men's 200m final is in store as the likes of Andre de Grasse, Noah Lyles and 17-year-old sensation Erriyon Knighton bid to succeed Usain Bolt as Olympic champion (1.55pm)

SAILING
· After a medal-laden day on the water on Tuesday, Great Britain will be looking for more success, starting with Luke Patience and Chris Grube in the men's 470-class medal race (6.33am)
· Team GB also have medal hopes in the women's event, with defending champion Hannah Mills looking to retain her crown alongside new teammate Eilidh McIntyre (7.33am)

BOXING
· Already guaranteed at least a bronze, Great Britain's Frazer Clarke faces Uzbekistan's Bakhodir Jalolov in the men's super heavyweight with a place in the gold medal bout up for grabs (7.03am)
· Ben Whittaker is also guaranteed a medal, but will look to ensure that is either gold or silver as he takes on Cuba's Arlen Lopez in the light heavyweight final (7.35am)

CYCLING
· World records have been tumbling in the velodrome, and another could go in the men's team pursuit final as Italy - new world record holders themselves - face Denmark (10.06am)

EQUESTRIAN
· Three Brits have made into into the final of the men's jumping individual final, including fastest qualifier Ben Maher, who will bid to inherit compatriot Nick Skelton's Olympic crown (11am)

> Today's schedule in full