MX23RW : Monday, August 2 19:30:10| >> :600:4114695:4114695:

Solid ratings start for GB News

Solid ratings start for GB News
© GB News
The launch of new news channel GB News pulls in a peak of over 330,000 viewers.

The launch of new news channel GB News pulled in a peak of over 330,000 viewers last night, according to early figures.

The new station aims to challenge the incumbent news broadcasters with a lineup of debate and opinion-led programming rather than the traditional rolling news format.

GB News launched at 8pm with a special programme, Welcome To GB News, hosted by channel chairman and lead presenter Andrew Neil.

Early ratings figures reveal that it drew a decent average of 262,000 (1.7%) across the hour, peaking with 336,000 a few minutes in.

The first regular show, Tonight Live With Dan Wootton, followed between 9pm and midnight with an average of 152,000 (1.3%) and a peak of 282,000 (1.8%) at 9.59pm.

By contrast, the BBC News channel averaged 139,000 (1.2%) over the same three-hour period, while Sky News had 71,000 (0.6%).

Media Mole's ratings data is supplied by overnights.tv
Note: Figures include VOSDAL figures and viewing on +1 channels where available

ID:451288:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:collect1655:

Follow us on Twitter @SMEntsFeed and like us on Facebook for the latest entertainment news alerts.


Click here for more stories about Andrew Neil

Collect / Create New Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Andrew Neil for GB News
Read Next:
GB News launch day schedule revealed
>

rhs 2.0
New TV Picks header

Monday, August 2


MasterChef Australia: W, 7pm
Strap yourself in for the next three months as a brand new series begins!

Come Dine With Me: Channel 4, 5pm
A brand new series starts with a meal fusing cuisine from Lebanon and... the Caribbean

Coronation Street: ITV, 7.30pm and 8.30pm
Alina gets caught up in a fire at the salon flat

MTV Cribs: MTV, 8pm
This week, a nose around DJ Cuppy's pink penthouse
Media Mole's Spotify playlist
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina29171662
United StatesUnited States22251764
JapanJapan1761033
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia12211750
Great BritainGreat Britain11121235
Today's Olympic highlights header

Tuesday's key events


DIVING
· Team GB duo Jack Laugher - silver medallist in Rio - and James Heatly take part in the men's 3m springboard semi-final (2am), and will hope to qualify for the final later in the day (7am)

ATHLETICS
· Two Britons are involved in the women's long jump final, but Abigail Irozuru and Jazmin Sawyers have their work cut out to get a spot on the podium (2.50am)
· Norwegian Karsten Warholm, who broke the world record just last month, goes for gold in the men's 400m hurdles final. USA's Rai Benjamin is expected to be his main challenger (4.20am)
· Great Britain have three representatives in the final of the women's 800m, with Jemma Reekie having perhaps the best chance of a medal (1.25pm)
· A mouth-watering women's 200m final sees Elaine Thompson-Herah go for the prestigious sprint double after claiming the 100m crown. Compatriot Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Namibia's Christine Mboma and USA's Gabrielle Thomas are expected to be her main competitors (1.50pm)

SAILING
· The rescheduled women's skiff 49er FX (4.33am) and men's skiff 49er (5.33am) come to their conclusion, with Team GB involved in both medal races
· Defending champion Giles Scott bids for a second successive gold in the Finn class medal race (6.33am)
· There is another medal chance for Team GB in the mixed Nacra 17 medal race (7.33am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Team GB's Joe Fraser takes part in the parallel bars final, kicking off the final day of artistic gymnastics (9am)
· USA superstar Simone Biles, who has been forced to pull out of all of her finals so far, is on the starting list for the beam final as she bids for a fifth Olympic gold (9.50am)

FOOTBALL
· The men's semi-finals take place, with Mexico taking on Brazil first up (9am)
· The winner of that first semi-final will face either hosts Japan or Spain (2pm)

CYCLING
· Laura Kenny will look to win a third straight Olympic team pursuit gold medal. Team GB take on United States in their heat (7.44am), with the gold medal race later that day (9.26am)
· Laura's husband and fellow Olympic legend Jason Kenny will also look to continue his huge success in the men's team sprint - an event he has won gold in at every Games since 2008. Team GB will first need to get through the men's qualifying (7.58am), with the gold medal race ending the session (9.44am)

BOXING
· Pat McCormack will be looking to achieve his dream of Olympic gold when he faces Cuba's Roniel Iglesias (11.05am)

> Today's schedule in full