MX23RW : Thursday, April 25 11:16:38| >> :600:9254244:9254244:

Golden Globes 2024: The Winners - In Full

Golden Globes 2024: The Winners - In Full
© HFPA
See the full list of nominees and winners at the Golden Globes as Oppenheimer and Succession dominate the night.

The 2024 awards season has officially begun! The Golden Globes have been held in Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, honouring the very best that the worlds of film and television have had to offer over the last 12 months.

Christopher Nolan's Oppenheimer was the big winner on the night, taking home five awards - including the most prestigious gong for Best Drama Movie, plus individual honours for stars Cillian Murphy and Robert Downey Jr.

On the small screen, Succession dominated, with its final season earning it the title of Best Drama, as well as individual awards for Kieran Culkin, Sarah Snook and Matthew Macfadyen.

Scroll on to see the full list of nominees and winners!


Movies

Best Motion Picture - Drama

Anatomy of a Fall
Killers of the Flower Moon
Maestro
Oppenheimer - WINNER!
Past Lives
The Zone of Interest

Best Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy

Air
American Fiction
Barbie
The Holdovers
May December
Poor Things - WINNER!

Best Motion Picture - Animated

The Boy and the Heron - WINNER!
Elemental
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
The Super Mario Bros. Movie
Suzume
Wish

Best Motion Picture - Non-English Language

Anatomy of a Fall (France) - WINNER!
Fallen Leaves (Finland)
Io capitano (Italy)
Past Lives (United States)
Society of the Snow (Spain)
The Zone of Interest (United Kingdom / Poland / United States)

Cinematic and Box Office Achievement

Barbie - WINNER!
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
John Wick: Chapter 4
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
Oppenheimer
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
The Super Mario Bros. Movie
Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour

Best Performance in a Motion Picture – Drama, Actor

Bradley Cooper – Maestro as Leonard Bernstein
Leonardo DiCaprio – Killers of the Flower Moon as Ernest Burkhart
Colman Domingo – Rustin as Bayard Rustin
Barry Keoghan – Saltburn as Oliver Quick
Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer as J. Robert Oppenheimer - WINNER!
Andrew Scott – All of Us Strangers as Adam

Best Performance in a Motion Picture – Drama, Actress

Annette Bening – Nyad as Diana Nyad
Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon as Mollie Burkhart - WINNER!
Sandra Hüller – Anatomy of a Fall as Sandra Voyter
Greta Lee – Past Lives as Nora Moon
Carey Mulligan – Maestro as Felicia Montealegre
Cailee Spaeny – Priscilla as Priscilla Presley

Best Performance in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy, Actor

Nicolas Cage – Dream Scenario as Dr. Paul Matthews
Timothée Chalamet – Wonka as Willy Wonka
Matt Damon – Air as Sonny Vaccaro
Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers as Paul Hunham - WINNER!
Joaquin Phoenix – Beau Is Afraid as Beau Wassermann
Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction as Thelonius "Monk" Ellis

Best Performance in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy, Actress

Fantasia Barrino – The Color Purple as Celie Harris-Johnson
Jennifer Lawrence – No Hard Feelings as Maddie Barker
Natalie Portman – May December as Elizabeth Berry
Alma Pöysti – Fallen Leaves as Ansa
Margot Robbie – Barbie as Barbie
Emma Stone – Poor Things as Bella Baxter - WINNER!

Best Supporting Performance in a Motion Picture - Supporting Actor

Willem Dafoe – Poor Things as Dr. Godwin Baxter
Robert De Niro – Killers of the Flower Moon as William King Hale
Robert Downey Jr. – Oppenheimer as Lewis Strauss - WINNER!
Ryan Gosling – Barbie as Ken
Charles Melton – May December as Joe Yoo
Mark Ruffalo – Poor Things as Duncan Wedderburn

Best Supporting Performance in a Motion Picture - Supporting Actress

Emily Blunt – Oppenheimer as Katherine "Kitty" Oppenheimer
Danielle Brooks – The Color Purple as Sofia
Jodie Foster – Nyad as Bonnie Stoll
Julianne Moore – May December as Gracie Atherton-Yoo
Rosamund Pike – Saltburn as Lady Elspeth Catton
Da'Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers as Mary Lamb - WINNER!

Best Director

Bradley Cooper – Maestro
Greta Gerwig – Barbie
Yorgos Lanthimos – Poor Things
Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer - WINNER!
Martin Scorsese – Killers of the Flower Moon
Celine Song – Past Lives

Best Screenplay

Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach – Barbie
Tony McNamara – Poor Things
Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer
Eric Roth and Martin Scorsese – Killers of the Flower Moon
Celine Song – Past Lives
Justine Triet and Arthur Harari – Anatomy of a Fall - WINNER!

Best Original Score

Jerskin Fendrix – Poor Things
Ludwig Göransson – Oppenheimer - WINNER!
Joe Hisaishi – The Boy and the Heron
Mica Levi – The Zone of Interest
Daniel Pemberton – Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Robbie Robertson – Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Original Song

'Addicted to Romance' (Bruce Springsteen) – She Came to Me
'Dance the Night' (Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt, Dua Lipa, and Caroline Ailin) – Barbie
'I'm Just Ken' (Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt) – Barbie
'Peaches' (Jack Black, Aaron Horvath, Michael Jelenic, Eric Osmond, and John Spiker) – The Super Mario Bros. Movie
'Road to Freedom' (Lenny Kravitz) – Rustin
'What Was I Made For?' (Billie Eilish and Finneas O'Connell) – Barbie - WINNER!


Television

Best Television Series - Drama

1923 (Paramount+)
The Crown (Netflix)
The Diplomat (Netflix)
The Last of Us (HBO)
The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Succession (HBO) - WINNER!

Best Television Series - Musical or Comedy

Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Barry (HBO)
The Bear (FX / Hulu) - WINNER!
Jury Duty (Amazon Freevee)
Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Best Television Series - Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Motion Picture Made for Television

All the Light We Cannot See (Netflix)
Beef (Netflix) - WINNER!
Daisy Jones & the Six (Prime Video)
Fargo (FX)
Fellow Travelers (Showtime)
Lessons in Chemistry (Apple TV+)

Best Performance in a Television Series – Drama, Actor

Brian Cox – Succession (HBO) as Logan Roy
Kieran Culkin – Succession (HBO) as Roman Roy - WINNER!
Gary Oldman – Slow Horses (Apple TV+) as Jackson Lamb
Pedro Pascal – The Last of Us (HBO) as Joel Miller
Jeremy Strong – Succession (HBO) as Kendall Roy
Dominic West – The Crown (Netflix) as Charles, Prince of Wales

Best Performance in a Television Series – Drama, Actress

Helen Mirren – 1923 (Paramount+) as Cara Dutton
Bella Ramsey – The Last of Us (HBO) as Ellie Williams
Keri Russell – The Diplomat (Netflix) as Katherine "Kate" Wyler
Sarah Snook – Succession (HBO) as Siobhan "Shiv" Roy - WINNER!
Imelda Staunton – The Crown (Netflix) as Queen Elizabeth II
Emma Stone – The Curse (Showtime) as Whitney Siegel

Best Performance in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy, Actor

Bill Hader – Barry (HBO) as Barry Berkman
Steve Martin – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu) as Charles-Haden Savage
Jason Segel – Shrinking (Apple TV+) as Jimmy Laird
Martin Short – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu) as Oliver Putnam
Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) as Ted Lasso
Jeremy Allen White – The Bear (FX / Hulu) as Carmen "Carmy" Berzatto - WINNER!

Best Performance in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy, Actress

Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video) as Miriam "Midge" Maisel
Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary (ABC) as Janine Teagues
Ayo Edebiri – The Bear (FX / Hulu) as Sydney Adamu - WINNER!
Elle Fanning – The Great (Hulu) as Catherine the Great
Selena Gomez – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu) as Mabel Mora
Natasha Lyonne – Poker Face (Peacock) as Charlie Cale

Best Performance in a Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Motion Picture Made for Television, Actor

Matt Bomer – Fellow Travelers (Showtime) as Hawkins "Hawk" Fuller
Sam Claflin – Daisy Jones & the Six (Prime Video) as Billy Dunne
Jon Hamm – Fargo (FX) as Sheriff Roy Tillman
Woody Harrelson – White House Plumbers (HBO) as E. Howard Hunt
David Oyelowo – Lawmen: Bass Reeves (Paramount+) as Bass Reeves
Steven Yeun – Beef (Netflix) as Danny Cho - WINNER!

Best Performance in a Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Motion Picture Made for Television, Actress

Riley Keough – Daisy Jones & the Six (Prime Video) as Daisy Jones
Brie Larson – Lessons in Chemistry (Apple TV+) as Elizabeth Zott
Elizabeth Olsen – Love & Death (Max) as Candy Montgomery
Juno Temple – Fargo (FX) as Dorothy "Dot" Lyon
Rachel Weisz – Dead Ringers (Prime Video) as Beverly Mantle / Elliot Mantle
Ali Wong – Beef (Netflix) as Amy Lau - WINNER!

Best Supporting Performance in a Series, Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Motion Picture Made for Television, Actor

Billy Crudup – The Morning Show (Apple TV+) as Cory Ellison
Matthew Macfadyen – Succession (HBO) as Tom Wambsgans - WINNER!
James Marsden – Jury Duty (Amazon Freevee) as Himself
Ebon Moss-Bachrach – The Bear (FX / Hulu) as Richard "Richie" Jerimovich
Alan Ruck – Succession (HBO) as Connor Roy
Alexander Skarsgård – Succession (HBO) as Lukas Matsson

Best Supporting Performance in a Series, Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Motion Picture Made for Television, Actress

Elizabeth Debicki – The Crown (Netflix) as Diana, Princess of Wales - WINNER!
Abby Elliott – The Bear (FX / Hulu) as Natalie "Sugar" Berzatto
Christina Ricci – Yellowjackets (Showtime) as Misty Quigley
J. Smith-Cameron – Succession (HBO) as Gerri Kellman
Meryl Streep – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu) as Loretta Durkin
Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) as Rebecca Welton

Best Performance in Stand-Up Comedy on Television

Ricky Gervais – Ricky Gervais: Armageddon (Netflix) - WINNER!
Trevor Noah – Trevor Noah: Where Was I (Netflix)
Chris Rock – Chris Rock: Selective Outrage (Netflix)
Amy Schumer – Amy Schumer: Emergency Contact (Netflix)
Sarah Silverman – Sarah Silverman: Someone You Love (HBO)
Wanda Sykes – Wanda Sykes: I'm an Entertainer (Netflix)

ID:533152:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:collect13158:

Follow us on X/Twitter and like us on Facebook for the latest entertainment news alerts.

Media Mole April Offer: Get Sky Entertainment, Sky Stream & Netflix for just £23 a month + £0 upfront fee for 18 months!
Prices may change during this period. Ends 25th April 2024


Click here for more stories about Priscilla Presley

Collect / Create New Data
Share this article now:
Brian Cox in Succession season three
Read Next:
In Full: Primetime Emmy Awards 2022 - The Nominations
>
rhs 2.0
New TV Picks header

Thursday, April 25


The Hotel Inspector: Channel 5, 9pm
Alex helps out a publican and part-time circus performer at a pub in Salisbury

Joe & Katherine's Bargain Holidays: Channel 4, 10pm
Comedians Joe Wilkinson and Katherine Ryan go on a series of affordable but "fabulous" holiday breaks, starting in.... Norfolk.

MasterChef: BBC One, 9pm
The final six new amateur cooks compete for a place in tomorrow's quarter-final

EastEnders: BBC One, 7.30pm and iPlayer, from 6am
Jade visits daddy Dean in the clink... will she fall for his lies again?