MX23RW : Friday, April 23 09:31:04| >> :600:3358245:3358245:

In Full: Golden Globes 2021 - The Winners

In Full: Golden Globes 2021 - The Winners
© HFPA
Keep track of all the winners at this year's Golden Globes, updated live as they are announced.

A little later than planned due to a certain Miss Rona, the first major awards ceremony of the season - the Golden Globes - has taken place.

In a first, the show was presented jointly by Tina Fey in New York on the East Coast and Amy Poehler in Beverly Hills on the West Coast, with most of the winners appearing virtually from their own homes.

Scroll on to see all of the nominees and winners!


Best Motion Picture - Drama

The Father
Mank
Nomadland - WINNER!
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm - WINNER!
Hamilton
Music
Palm Springs
The Prom

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal as Ruben Stone
Chadwick Boseman (posthumous) – Ma Rainey's Black Bottom as Levee Green - WINNER!
Anthony Hopkins – The Father as Anthony
Gary Oldman – Mank as Herman J. Mankiewicz
Tahar Rahim – The Mauritanian as Mohamedou Ould Salahi

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

Viola Davis – Ma Rainey's Black Bottom as Ma Rainey
Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday as Billie Holiday - WINNER!
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman as Martha Weiss
Frances McDormand – Nomadland as Fern
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman as Cassandra "Cassie" Thomas

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Sacha Baron Cohen – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm as Borat Sagdiyev - WINNER!
James Corden – The Prom as Barry Glickman
Lin-Manuel Miranda – Hamilton as Alexander Hamilton
Dev Patel – The Personal History of David Copperfield as David Copperfield
Andy Samberg – Palm Springs as Nyles

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm as Tutar Sagdiyev
Kate Hudson – Music as Kazu "Zu" Gamble
Michelle Pfeiffer – French Exit as Frances Price
Rosamund Pike – I Care a Lot as Marla Grayson - WINNER!
Anya Taylor-Joy – Emma as Emma Woodhouse

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7 as Abbie Hoffman
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah as Fred Hampton - WINNER!
Jared Leto – The Little Things as Albert Sparma
Bill Murray – On the Rocks as Felix Keane
Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami as Sam Cooke

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy as Bonnie "Mamaw" Vance
Olivia Colman – The Father as Anne
Jodie Foster – The Mauritanian as Nancy Hollander - WINNER!
Amanda Seyfried – Mank as Marion Davies
Helena Zengel – News of the World as Johanna Leonberger

Best Director

Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
David Fincher – Mank
Regina King – One Night in Miami
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland - WINNER!

Best Screenplay

Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Jack Fincher – Mank
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7 - WINNER!
Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton – The Father
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

Best Original Score

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, and Jon Batiste – Soul - WINNER!
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross – Mank
James Newton Howard – News of the World
Alexandre Desplat – The Midnight Sky
Ludwig Göransson – Tenet

Best Original Song

"Fight for You" (D'Mile, H.E.R., & Tiara Thomas) – Judas and the Black Messiah
"Hear My Voice" (Celeste & Daniel Pemberton) – The Trial of the Chicago 7
"Io sì (Seen)" (Niccolò Agliardi, Laura Pausini, & Diane Warren) – The Life Ahead - WINNER!
"Speak Now" (Sam Ashworth & Leslie Odom Jr.) – One Night in Miami
"Tigress & Tweed" (Andra Day & Raphael Saadiq) – The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Best Animated Feature Film

The Croods: A New Age
Onward
Over the Moon
Soul - WINNER!
Wolfwalkers

Best Foreign Language Film

Another Round (Denmark)
La Llorona (Guatemala)
The Life Ahead (Italy)
Minari (USA) - WINNER!
Two of Us (France)

Best Television Series - Drama

The Crown (Netflix) - WINNER!
Lovecraft Country (HBO)
The Mandalorian (Disney+)
Ozark (Netflix)
Ratched (Netflix)

Best Television Series - Musical or Comedy

Emily in Paris (Netflix)
The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
The Great (Hulu)
Schitt's Creek (Pop TV) - WINNER!
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Best Actor in a Television Series – Drama

Jason Bateman – Ozark (Netflix) as Martin "Marty" Byrde
Josh O'Connor – The Crown (Netflix) as Prince Charles - WINNER!
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC) as Saul Goodman
Al Pacino – Hunters (Prime Video) as Meyer Offerman
Matthew Rhys – Perry Mason (HBO) as Perry Mason

Best Actress in a Television Series – Drama

Olivia Colman – The Crown (Netflix) as Queen Elizabeth II
Jodie Comer – Killing Eve (BBC America) as Villanelle
Emma Corrin – The Crown (Netflix) as Diana, Princess of Wales - WINNER!
Laura Linney – Ozark (Netflix) as Wendy Byrde
Sarah Paulson – Ratched (Netflix) as Nurse Ratched

Best Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Don Cheadle – Black Monday (Showtime) as Maurice Monroe
Nicholas Hoult – The Great (Hulu) as Peter III of Russia
Eugene Levy – Schitt's Creek (Pop TV) as Johnny Rose
Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) as Ted Lasso - WINNER!
Ramy Youssef – Ramy (Hulu) as Ramy Hassan

Best Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Lily Collins – Emily in Paris (Netflix) as Emily Cooper
Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant (HBO Max) as Cassie Bowden
Elle Fanning – The Great (Hulu) as Catherine the Great
Jane Levy – Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist (NBC) as Zoey Clarke
Catherine O'Hara – Schitt's Creek (Pop TV) as Moira Rose - WINNER!

Best Actor in a Miniseries or Television Film

Bryan Cranston – Your Honor (Showtime) as Michael Desiato
Jeff Daniels – The Comey Rule (Showtime) as James Comey
Hugh Grant – The Undoing (HBO) as Jonathan Fraser
Ethan Hawke – The Good Lord Bird (Showtime) as John Brown
Mark Ruffalo – I Know This Much Is True (HBO) as Dominick and Thomas Birdsey - WINNER!

Best Actress in a Miniseries or Television Film

Cate Blanchett – Mrs. America (FX) as Phyllis Schlafly
Daisy Edgar-Jones – Normal People (Hulu) as Marianne Sheridan
Shira Haas – Unorthodox (Netflix) as Esther "Esty" Shapiro
Nicole Kidman – The Undoing (HBO) as Grace Fraser
Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen's Gambit (Netflix) as Elizabeth "Beth" Harmon - WINNER!

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries or Television Film

John Boyega – Small Axe (Prime Video) as Leroy Logan - WINNER!
Brendan Gleeson – The Comey Rule (Showtime) as President Donald Trump
Dan Levy – Schitt's Creek (Pop TV) as David Rose
Jim Parsons – Hollywood (Netflix) as Henry Willson
Donald Sutherland – The Undoing (HBO) as Franklin Reinhardt

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries or Television Film

Gillian Anderson – The Crown (Netflix) as Margaret Thatcher - WINNER!
Helena Bonham Carter – The Crown (Netflix) as Princess Margaret
Julia Garner – Ozark (Netflix) as Ruth Langmore
Annie Murphy – Schitt's Creek (Pop TV) as Alexis Rose
Cynthia Nixon – Ratched (Netflix) as Gwendolyn Briggs

Best Miniseries or Television Film

Normal People (Hulu)
The Queen's Gambit (Netflix) - WINNER!
Small Axe (Prime Video)
The Undoing (HBO)
Unorthodox (Netflix)

ID:437265:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:collect9745:

Follow us on Twitter @SMEntsFeed and like us on Facebook for the latest entertainment news alerts.

Collect / Create New Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Golden Globes generic
Read Next:
Golden Globes: The nominees in full
>

rhs 2.0
New TV Picks header

Friday, April 23


Classic Coronation Street: ITV3, from 2.50pm
The Weatherfield One is born as Deirdre is chucked in the slammer

The Falcon and The Winter Soldier: Disney+, from 8am
Final episode. Our lips are sealed shut, but to be completely honest we know nothing anyway.

Hollywood Homicide: Quest Red, 10pm
The story of Dorothy Stratten, who was on the verge of Hollywood stardom before she was murdered
Media Mole's Spotify playlist