MX23RW : Monday, August 2 19:23:19| >> :600:3963281:3963281:

ITV outlines enhanced mental health support for Love Island contestants

ITV outlines enhanced mental health support for Love Island contestants
© ITV
ITV outlines a host of new mental health support measures for contestants ahead of the new series of Love Island.

ITV has pledged that contestants appearing on the new series of Love Island will receive at least 14 months' worth of mental health support after the show ends.

After a year off due to coronavirus, the ITV2 dating show is returning for a long-awaited new series on June 28 - and the contestant lineup is now thought to have been finalised.

Ahead of the show's launch, ITV has issued a detailed statement outlining its new duty of care process for contestants both during filming and afterwards.

All participants will have access to a trained mental health professional based at the show's production base in Majorca, while they have also undergone rigorous assessments and screenings before being selected to appear.

After the show is over, the contestants will be given training on how to handle social media and personal finances as public eye figures, as well as being offered at least eight therapy sessions and 14 months of follow-up support.

The new measures are coming into place following the tragic suicide of Love Island host Caroline Flack last year and the suicides of ex-contestants Sophie Gradon in 2018 and Mike Thalassitis in 2019.

ID:451647:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:collect1945:

Follow us on Twitter @SMEntsFeed and like us on Facebook for the latest entertainment news alerts.

New Samaritans PSA banner

Mental health awareness - Click here for more stories

Click here for more stories about Caroline Flack

Collect / Create New Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Caroline Flack pictured in February 2018
Read Next:
Love Island producers 'to bring in extra psychological support'
>

rhs 2.0
New TV Picks header

Monday, August 2


MasterChef Australia: W, 7pm
Strap yourself in for the next three months as a brand new series begins!

Come Dine With Me: Channel 4, 5pm
A brand new series starts with a meal fusing cuisine from Lebanon and... the Caribbean

Coronation Street: ITV, 7.30pm and 8.30pm
Alina gets caught up in a fire at the salon flat

MTV Cribs: MTV, 8pm
This week, a nose around DJ Cuppy's pink penthouse
Media Mole's Spotify playlist
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina29171662
United StatesUnited States22251764
JapanJapan1761033
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia12211750
Great BritainGreat Britain11121235
Today's Olympic highlights header

Tuesday's key events


DIVING
· Team GB duo Jack Laugher - silver medallist in Rio - and James Heatly take part in the men's 3m springboard semi-final (2am), and will hope to qualify for the final later in the day (7am)

ATHLETICS
· Two Britons are involved in the women's long jump final, but Abigail Irozuru and Jazmin Sawyers have their work cut out to get a spot on the podium (2.50am)
· Norwegian Karsten Warholm, who broke the world record just last month, goes for gold in the men's 400m hurdles final. USA's Rai Benjamin is expected to be his main challenger (4.20am)
· Great Britain have three representatives in the final of the women's 800m, with Jemma Reekie having perhaps the best chance of a medal (1.25pm)
· A mouth-watering women's 200m final sees Elaine Thompson-Herah go for the prestigious sprint double after claiming the 100m crown. Compatriot Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Namibia's Christine Mboma and USA's Gabrielle Thomas are expected to be her main competitors (1.50pm)

SAILING
· The rescheduled women's skiff 49er FX (4.33am) and men's skiff 49er (5.33am) come to their conclusion, with Team GB involved in both medal races
· Defending champion Giles Scott bids for a second successive gold in the Finn class medal race (6.33am)
· There is another medal chance for Team GB in the mixed Nacra 17 medal race (7.33am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Team GB's Joe Fraser takes part in the parallel bars final, kicking off the final day of artistic gymnastics (9am)
· USA superstar Simone Biles, who has been forced to pull out of all of her finals so far, is on the starting list for the beam final as she bids for a fifth Olympic gold (9.50am)

FOOTBALL
· The men's semi-finals take place, with Mexico taking on Brazil first up (9am)
· The winner of that first semi-final will face either hosts Japan or Spain (2pm)

CYCLING
· Laura Kenny will look to win a third straight Olympic team pursuit gold medal. Team GB take on United States in their heat (7.44am), with the gold medal race later that day (9.26am)
· Laura's husband and fellow Olympic legend Jason Kenny will also look to continue his huge success in the men's team sprint - an event he has won gold in at every Games since 2008. Team GB will first need to get through the men's qualifying (7.58am), with the gold medal race ending the session (9.44am)

BOXING
· Pat McCormack will be looking to achieve his dream of Olympic gold when he faces Cuba's Roniel Iglesias (11.05am)

> Today's schedule in full