MX23RW : Wednesday, August 4 06:38:34| >> :600:3509940:3509940:

Kim Tate's poisoner revealed in Emmerdale's first-look episodes

Kim Tate's poisoner revealed in Emmerdale's first-look episodes
© ITV
The identity of Kim Tate's poisoner, as well as their motive, is revealed in this week's Emmerdale.

Warning: This article contains details about this week's Emmerdale which some readers may prefer to avoid.

All of this week's episodes of Emmerdale were made available on the ITV Hub this morning, allowing viewers to finally discover who has been poisoning Kim Tate (Claire King) with diazepam.

Kim recently learned that someone had been spiking her alcohol for months and set about laying a trap to find out who had been betraying her.

Kim's son Jamie (Alexander Lincoln) informed her that the culprit was Will (Dean Andrews) after diazepam was found in his toolbox, and she responded by promising Jamie the entirety of her estate.

She then roped in Jamie to help her catch Will in the act, filming him spiking her drink while Jamie watched from afar on his laptop.

The plan appeared to go badly wrong, however, when Jamie returned to Home Farm to find his mother dead and Will being carted off by the police.

All was not as it seemed, however, and later, some miles away from the village, a very-much-alive Kim stepped out of her private ambulance to meet Will.

"You did very well," she laughed. "Almost believed you myself."

"O-Level drama," he replied. "I knew it would come in handy one day."

Kim then expressed regret that Will's daughter Dawn (Olivia Bromley) had become unwittingly caught up in the deceit but Will assured her that he would try to smooth things over.

"What I still don't get is why all this?" Will continued. "You knew Jamie was drugging you, why hire actors and pretend to take pills?"

"I had to see how far he'd go," Kim replied. "If he'd let an innocent man go down just to get what he wants... I needed to see how deeply that hatred runs. He watched me get sick, let me think I was ill, and the whole time he just carried on making me worse."

After a night away from the village, Kim returned to Home Farm to surprise Jamie with the news that she was not dead after all.

Jamie initially denied having been the real poisoner but eventually snapped, telling her: "Fine, I was angry and I wanted to punish you. Not just for Dawn, for everything. For the way you treat me. You say you love me but I've never seen any sign of it.... The diazepam made you vulnerable. You needed me. It felt good."

Kim then pretended to have spiked her son's own drink with a lethal poison and as he pleaded for his life, she berated him for not finishing her off properly.

"You did your best - you just came up against a better player," she scowled. "And if it makes you feel any better, I'm actually quite impressed. You had a plan, you stuck to it. Unfortunately for you, you didn't see it through until the end."

"I told you mum, I never wanted to kill you," he insisted through tears.

"That's because you're weak," Kim snapped back. "You haven't got the guts. That's where you and I differ. I wouldn't hesitate, because if someone's betrayed me, I make them pay."

After revealing that she hadn't spiked his drink at all, Kim then instructed Jamie to leave the estate for good.

Weekly drops of Emmerdale continue Monday mornings on the ITV Hub for the next two weeks.

ID:451671:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:collect4415:

Follow us on Twitter @SMEntsFeed and like us on Facebook for the latest entertainment news alerts.


Click here for more stories about Claire King

Collect / Create New Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Kim on Emmerdale on January 19, 2021
Read Next:
Emmerdale's Claire King admits struggles with soap's workload
>

rhs 2.0
New TV Picks header

Wednesday, August 4


Cooking With Paris: Netflix, from 8am
The Paris Hilton cookery show is here.

Catfish UK: MTV, 10pm
This week, single mum Emma, who's already set a wedding date with online beau Harry - but has never met him

Lucan: ITV, 9pm
New two-part drama about the still-unexplained disappearance of Lord Lucan in 1974
Media Mole's Spotify playlist
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina32211669
United StatesUnited States24282173
JapanJapan1961136
AustraliaAustralia1441634
Olympics flagRussian Olympic Committee13211852
Great BritainGreat Britain13171343
Today's Olympic highlights header

Wednesday's key events


SKATEBOARDING
· Team GB starlet Sky Brown - aged just 13 - takes part in the women's park event and has a realistic chance of picking up a medal too. Bombette Martin is Britain's other representative, while hosts Japan are among the favourites for gold (1am)

HOCKEY
· Great Britain's women have more history in their sights heading into their semi-final against Netherlands - the team they beat in the 2016 gold medal match (2.30am)

ATHLETICS
· The men's 400m hurdles final on Tuesday will go down as one of the greatest Olympic races of all time, and the women will attempt to emulate that, with new world record holder Sydney McLaughlin of USA and Netherlands' Femke Bol the favourites for gold (3.30am)
· Nick Miller is Britain's representative in the men's hammer throw final (12.15pm)
· The men's 800m final could be a wide-open affair (1.05pm)
· A thrilling men's 200m final is in store as the likes of Andre de Grasse, Noah Lyles and 17-year-old sensation Erriyon Knighton bid to succeed Usain Bolt as Olympic champion (1.55pm)

SAILING
· After a medal-laden day on the water on Tuesday, Great Britain will be looking for more success, starting with Luke Patience and Chris Grube in the men's 470-class medal race (6.33am)
· Team GB also have medal hopes in the women's event, with defending champion Hannah Mills looking to retain her crown alongside new teammate Eilidh McIntyre (7.33am)

BOXING
· Already guaranteed at least a bronze, Great Britain's Frazer Clarke faces Uzbekistan's Bakhodir Jalolov in the men's super heavyweight with a place in the gold medal bout up for grabs (7.03am)
· Ben Whittaker is also guaranteed a medal, but will look to ensure that is either gold or silver as he takes on Cuba's Arlen Lopez in the light heavyweight final (7.35am)

CYCLING
· World records have been tumbling in the velodrome, and another could go in the men's team pursuit final as Italy - new world record holders themselves - face Denmark (10.06am)

EQUESTRIAN
· Three Brits have made into into the final of the men's jumping individual final, including fastest qualifier Ben Maher, who will bid to inherit compatriot Nick Skelton's Olympic crown (11am)

> Today's schedule in full