MX23RW : Thursday, August 5 17:18:38| >> :600:4657285:4657285:

Sky Sports signs new boxing deals after losing Eddie Hearn's Matchroom

Sky Sports signs new boxing deals after losing Eddie Hearn's Matchroom
© Sky
Sky Sports announces two new boxing partnerships, one week on from the loss of Eddie Hearn's Matchroom stable to streaming service DAZN.

Sky Sports has announced two new deals that it claims will see the broadcaster show more live boxing than ever before.

News of the linkups with promoters Top Rank and UK firm BOXXER comes a week after Sky lost Eddie Hearn's Matchroom stable to streaming service DAZN.

Under the agreements, which both run to four years, Sky will show at least 18 international Fight Nights every year, as well as gaining access to over 50 years' worth of archive content.

Sky Sports MD Jonathan Licht said: "We're very excited to partner with Top Rank and BOXXER to bring more world class boxing to Sky Sports.

"Top Rank are one of the biggest boxing promoters in the world, and our customers will now be able to see more of the world's best boxers on Sky.

"BOXXER have ambitious and exciting plans for the sport in the UK, and we share a long-term view for boxing.

"Sky Sports has been a strong and close partner to boxing for more than 30 years and we look forward to continuing our partnership, giving a platform to the best fights at home and abroad and helping to grow the sport at elite and grassroots levels. We look forward to sharing more details with boxing fans in the next couple of months."

The new deals kick in immediately, with coverage of Top Rank's Saturday night show in Las Vegas airing live on Sky Sports Action from 3am on Sunday morning.

ID:451048:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:collect2030:

Follow us on Twitter @SMEntsFeed and like us on Facebook for the latest entertainment news alerts.


Click here for more stories about Eddie Hearn

Collect / Create New Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Promoter Eddie Hearn during the press conference in March 2020
Read Next:
DAZN poaches rights to Eddie Hearn's Matchroom from Sky
>

rhs 2.0
New TV Picks header

Thursday, August 5


I Am Victoria: Channel 4, 9pm
New series of three standalone, partly-improvised, female-led dramas. First up, Suranne Jones

Undercover Big Boss: ITV, 9pm
The owner of Wyldecrest Parks goes undercover at his own company to find out how things work on the frontline

Murder In Successville: BritBox, from 12am
All three series of Tom Davis's sublime part-improvised comedy

Emmerdale: ITV, 7pm and 8pm
After a chat with Liam at the graveyard, Sarah returns home and promptly collapses
Media Mole's Spotify playlist
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina34241674
United StatesUnited States29352791
JapanJapan22101446
AustraliaAustralia1751941
Olympics flagRussian Olympic Committee16222058
Great BritainGreat Britain16181852
Today's Olympic highlights header

Friday's key events


HOCKEY
· Great Britain's women aim to secure their place on the podium as they face India in the bronze medal match (2.30am)
· Netherlands - silver medallists five years ago - and Argentina battle for the gold medal in the women's final (11am)

BEACH VOLLEYBALL
· The women's gold medal will be decided as Australia and USA go head to head (3.30am)

BOXING
· Lauren Price will be looking to add to Team GB's success in the ring when she takes on Nouchka Fontijn of Netherlands in the women's middleweight semi-final (6am)

DIVING
· Tom Daley already has one Olympic gold to his name in Tokyo, and he begins his bid for second in the men's 10m platform. Teammate Noah Williams is also involved in the preliminary round (7am)

CYCLING
· Jason Kenny's reign as sprint king may be over, but Jack Carlin looked strong in his bid to succeed his compatriot. He takes on Harrie Lavreysen in his sprint semi-final (8.10am), with the final taking place later in the day (10.35am)
· The women's madison makes its Olympic debut at the velodrome as Team GB duo Katie Archibald and Laura Kenny look to add another medal to their collections (9.15am)

FOOTBALL
· Hosts Japan will look to get themselves on the podium as they face Mexico in the men's bronze medal match (10am)
· The women's champions will be crowned as both Sweden and Canada aim to win Olympic gold for the very first time (1pm)

ATHLETICS
· The men's 5000m final includes Great Britain's Andrew Butchart, but most eyes will be on Ugandan world record holder Joshua Cheptegei (1pm)
· Team GB's Jodie Williams will hope to get on the podium in the women's 400m final, but defending champ Shaunae Miller-Uibo is favourite for gold while Stephenie Ann McPherson should challenge and Allyson Felix is bidding to become the most decorated female track and field athlete of all time (1.35pm)
· Netherlands' Sifan Hassan takes on leg two of her ambitious attempt at a Tokyo treble in a women's 1500m final which also includes Great Britain's Laura Muir and Faith Kipyegon of Kenya (1.50pm)
· A star-studded women's 4x100m relay final will see a Team GB quartet including Dina Asher-Smith look to upset defending champions USA and favourites Jamaica, who boast Elaine Thompson-Herah as she goes for her third gold of the Games (2.30pm)
· Great Britain and Jamaica will also be going for gold in the men's 4x100m relay final, and their medal hopes have been boosted by USA's failure to qualify (2.50pm)

> Today's schedule in full