MX23RW : Monday, August 2 16:02:46| >> :600:4393430:4393430:

Channel 4 secures England rugby rights

Channel 4 secures England rugby rights
© Reuters
Channel 4 announces that it has secured the rights to broadcast the England rugby team's summer internationals.

Channel 4 has secured the rights to England's summer internationals, the broadcaster has announced.

Eddie Jones's side - captained by Owen Farrell - are due to face the USA at Twickenham on Independence Day, July 4, followed by Canada on July 10.

The network previously secured the rights to the British & Irish Lions' pre-tour Test against Japan on June 26 and will also broadcast an England A vs. Scotland A match on June 27.

"Having top flight live international rugby matches on Channel 4 should give rugby fans plenty to cheer," said Pete Andrews, Channel 4 head of sport.

"I'm sure they'll relish having free-to-air international rugby this summer and I'm delighted we've got more to come in the form of Ireland's autumn internationals against the All Blacks and Argentina later in the year."

Channel 4 has been steadily increasing its portfolio of rugby rights over the last year and is also due to broadcast three games featuring Ireland, including mouth-watering clashes with the All Blacks and Argentina.

ID:450952:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:collect1782:

Follow us on Twitter @SMEntsFeed and like us on Facebook for the latest entertainment news alerts.


Click here for more stories about Pete Andrews

Collect / Create New Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
England's Owen Farrell pictured in training on November 11, 2020
Read Next:
Paul O'Connell tips Owen Farrell to lead British and Irish Lions
>

rhs 2.0
New TV Picks header

Monday, August 2


MasterChef Australia: W, 7pm
Strap yourself in for the next three months as a brand new series begins!

Come Dine With Me: Channel 4, 5pm
A brand new series starts with a meal fusing cuisine from Lebanon and... the Caribbean

Coronation Street: ITV, 7.30pm and 8.30pm
Alina gets caught up in a fire at the salon flat

MTV Cribs: MTV, 8pm
This week, a nose around DJ Cuppy's pink penthouse
Media Mole's Spotify playlist
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina29171662
United StatesUnited States22251764
JapanJapan1761033
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia12211750
Great BritainGreat Britain11121235
Today's Olympic highlights header

Monday's key events


ATHLETICS
· There are no Brits in the women's 100m hurdles final, but Puerto Rico's Jasmine Camacho-Quinn, fresh from breaking the Olympic record in the semis, will hope to pip world record holder Kendra Harrison to gold (3.50am)
· The women's 5000m final also has no Team GB representation, but two-time world champion Hellen Obiri of Kenya will be looking to add an Olympic gold to her list of honours (1.40pm)

SAILING
· The women's skiff 49er FX (6.33am) and men's skiff 49er (7.33am) come to their conclusion, with Team GB involved in both medal races

FOOTBALL
· A place in the women's gold medal match is up for grabs, starting with an all-North American semi-final between United States and Canada (9am)
· Australia, who edged past Team GB's in a seven-goal quarter-final thriller, take on Sweden in the second semi-final (12pm)

CYCLING
· The track cycling schedule gets underway, with Team GB holding a particular interest in the team pursuit qualifying. Laura Kenny is part of the women's team (7.54am), while the men's team includes Ed Clancy (9.02am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· The Gadirova twins Jessica and Jennifer will both take part in the women's floor final as they look to add to their team bronze (9.57am)

WEIGHTLIFTING
· Newly-crowned European champion Emily Campbell flies the flag for Great Britain in the women's +87kg, but faces stiff competition for medals from China's Li Wenwen and New Zealand's Laurel Hubbard (11.50am)

HOCKEY
· The women's hockey quarter-finals begin, with Team GB last up against Spain (1pm)

> Today's schedule in full