MX23RW : Tuesday, August 3 21:08:50| >> :600:4498014:4498014:

Amazon poaches French rights to Ligue 1 games

Amazon poaches French rights to Ligue 1 games
© Reuters
Amazon Prime Video pulls off the shock capture of the domestic rights to Ligue 1 football in France.

Amazon Prime Video has secured the domestic rights to France's Ligue 1 in a huge shakeup of top-flight football broadcasts in the country.

The streaming giant is said to have paid around €250m (£214m) a year for the rights to show 302 of the 380 games each season - roughly 80% of the available matches - from next season until 2023-24.

Incumbent broadcaster Canal+ won the rights to two games a week each season but upon learning that it would be sharing the league with Amazon, it sent out a harsh statement announcing that it would instead choose not to broadcast any Ligue 1 games at all.

Qatari-owned network beIN Sports had to make do with two games from Ligue 2 per week, while Amazon was awarded the lion's share of second-tier rights.

The move for Ligue 1 to partner with Amazon marks the latest challenge to the norm of sports broadcasting in Europe, with fellow streamer DAZN having pulled off the shock coup of domestic rights to the Serie A in Italy earlier this year.

Amazon also has a share of the rights to the Premier League in the UK.

ID:451042:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:collect1638:

Follow us on Twitter @SMEntsFeed and like us on Facebook for the latest entertainment news alerts.

Collect / Create New Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Owen Farrell in action for England on December 6, 2020
Read Next:
Channel 4 secures England rugby rights
>

rhs 2.0
New TV Picks header

Tuesday, August 3


Pray Away: Netflix, from 8am
Acclaimed Ryan Murphy documentary about conversion therapy

Cliffhanger: ITV4, 9pm
Evil John Lithgow attempts to kill Sylvester Stallone up a mountain

MasterChef Australia: W, 7pm
The judges look for five more contestants to complete this year's Top 24
Media Mole's Spotify playlist
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina32211669
United StatesUnited States24282173
JapanJapan1961136
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagRussian Olympic Committee13211852
Great BritainGreat Britain13171343
Today's Olympic highlights header

Wednesday's key events


SKATEBOARDING
· Team GB starlet Sky Brown - aged just 13 - takes part in the women's park event and has a realistic chance of picking up a medal too. Bombette Martin is Britain's other representative, while hosts Japan are among the favourites for gold (1am)

HOCKEY
· Great Britain's women have more history in their sights heading into their semi-final against Netherlands - the team they beat in the 2016 gold medal match (2.30am)

ATHLETICS
· The men's 400m hurdles final on Tuesday will go down as one of the greatest Olympic races of all time, and the women will attempt to emulate that, with new world record holder Sydney McLaughlin of USA and Netherlands' Femke Bol the favourites for gold (3.30am)
· Nick Miller is Britain's representative in the men's hammer throw final (12.15pm)
· The men's 800m final could be a wide-open affair (1.05pm)
· A thrilling men's 200m final is in store as the likes of Andre de Grasse, Noah Lyles and 17-year-old sensation Erriyon Knighton bid to succeed Usain Bolt as Olympic champion (1.55pm)

SAILING
· After a medal-laden day on the water on Tuesday, Great Britain will be looking for more success, starting with Luke Patience and Chris Grube in the men's 470-class medal race (6.33am)
· Team GB also have medal hopes in the women's event, with defending champion Hannah Mills looking to retain her crown alongside new teammate Eilidh McIntyre (7.33am)

BOXING
· Already guaranteed at least a bronze, Great Britain's Frazer Clarke faces Uzbekistan's Bakhodir Jalolov in the men's super heavyweight with a place in the gold medal bout up for grabs (7.03am)
· Ben Whittaker is also guaranteed a medal, but will look to ensure that is either gold or silver as he takes on Cuba's Arlen Lopez in the light heavyweight final (7.35am)

CYCLING
· World records have been tumbling in the velodrome, and another could go in the men's team pursuit final as Italy - new world record holders themselves - face Denmark (10.06am)

EQUESTRIAN
· Three Brits have made into into the final of the men's jumping individual final, including fastest qualifier Ben Maher, who will bid to inherit compatriot Nick Skelton's Olympic crown (11am)

> Today's schedule in full