MX23RW : Wednesday, July 28 05:24:50| >> :600:8982068:8982068:

Prince Philip dies: Latest TV schedule changes and postponed programmes

Prince Philip dies: Latest TV schedule changes and postponed programmes
© Reuters
The latest details of the programming changes following the news of the death of the Duke of Edinburgh, Prince Philip.

The UK's main broadcasting networks have made sweeping changes to their planned schedules following the sad news that Prince Philip, the Duke of Edinburgh, has died at the age of 99.

Refresh this page for the latest updates

BBC One/BBC Two/BBC Parliament

12.10pm-6am: BBC News special

Postponed

EastEnders - new date TBC
Have I Got News For You - new date TBC
MasterChef: The Final - new date TBC
The One Show - cancelled
Pointless - new date TBC

ITV/STV

12.10pm-5pm: ITV News special
5pm-6pm: The Duke of Edinburgh obituary
6pm-7pm: Newshour
7pm-9pm: Prince Philip: Fondly Remembered
9pm-10pm: Prince Philip: A Royal Life
10pm-11.15pm: ITV News at Ten special
11.15pm-12.15am: The Duke of Edinburgh obituary (repeat)

Postponed

Emmerdale - new date TBC
Coronation Street - new date TBC
A Touch of Frost - cancelled
ITV Racing - switched to ITV4

Channel 4

4pm-5pm: HRH The Duke of Edinburgh: Obituary
7pm-8.30pm: Channel 4 News special

Still in schedules

Hollyoaks - due to air at 6.30pm
Gogglebox - due to air at 9pm
The Circle: The Grand Final - due to air at 10pm

ID:442480:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:collect2530:

Follow us on Twitter @SMEntsFeed and like us on Facebook for the latest entertainment news alerts.

Collect / Create New Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Prince Philip pictured on July 22, 2020
Read Next:
BBC One, BBC Two axe entire Friday schedules after death of Prince Philip
>

rhs 2.0
New TV Picks header

Wednesday, July 28


Catfish UK: MTV, 10pm
Julie and Oobah assist Mario, who believes he's met his soulmate online - but uh-oh, she's refusing to speak on the phone or meet in person...

Coronation Street: ITV, 7.30pm and 8.30pm
Weatherfield's very own Niccolo Machiavelli, Todd, is finally exposed for his lies

BTS @ Radio 1: BBC One, 10.35pm
The K-Pop sensations perform in the iconic Live Lounge for the first time. Followed by K-Pop doc K-Pop Idols on BBC Four.

American Dad!: Star on Disney+, from 8am
The Smiths go to live in a low-rent escape room
Media Mole's Spotify playlist
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
JapanJapan114520
United StatesUnited States1010929
ChinaChina105823
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia78419
AustraliaAustralia61815
Great BritainGreat Britain56415
Today's Olympic highlights header

Wednesday's key events


ROWING
· Team GB have dominated the men's coxless fours in recent Olympics, winning on each of the last five occasions, but this year they face some stiff competition. They are one of four rowing medal contenders for Great Britain today (2.10am)

SWIMMING
· Katie Ledecky and Ariarne Titmus face off again in the women's 200m freestyle final, with the latter having already come out on top in the 400m event (2.41am)
· Team GB's Abbie Wood is among the medal contenders in the women's 200m individual medley final, while teammate Alicia Wilson will also take part. USA's Kate Douglass was the fastest qualifier, while world and Olympic record holder Katinka Hosszu is also involved (3.45am)
· Katie Ledecky could make it two golds in one morning as she goes into the 1500m freestyle final as heavy favourite, having broken the Olympic record in qualifying (3.54am)
· Team GB were by far the fastest qualifiers for the men's 4x200m freestyle relay final and will therefore be favourites for another gold in the pool (4.26am)

RUGBY SEVENS
· Team GB take on New Zealand in the first men's semi-final, having been beaten by reigning champions Fiji but then come from behind to overcome USA on day two (3am)
· The sevens gold medal match takes place at Tokyo Stadium, with the winner of Great Britain vs. New Zealand taking on either Argentina or Fiji (10am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Joe Fraser and James Hall compete for Team GB in the men's all-around final (11.15am-2.10pm)

CYCLING
· Anna Shackley will take part in the women's road time trial (from 3.30am)
· Geraint Thomas and Tao Geoghegan Hart have medal ambitions for Great Britain in the men's road time trial, although both will need to recover from the crash they suffered on Saturday (6am)

DIVING
· Jack Laugher bids to retain his men's 3m synchro diving title alongside new partner Daniel Goodfellow (7am)

EQUESTRIAN
· Charlotte Dujardin will look to add to her already legendary status with a third successive Olympic individual dressage title (9.30am-1.25pm)

> Today's schedule in full