MX23RW : Monday, August 2 19:05:51| >> :600:4113008:4113008:

Baga Chipz wanted for Strictly Come Dancing?

Baga Chipz wanted for Strictly Come Dancing?
© BBC
The BBC is reportedly considering signing up drag queen Baga Chipz for Strictly Come Dancing.

The BBC is reportedly considering signing up RuPaul's Drag Race UK star Baga Chipz for this year's edition of Strictly Come Dancing.

Producers are now thought to be in the process of finalising their top targets for the new series, which will start on BBC One in late September.

Baga is no stranger to reality TV, having appeared in a slew of shows - including Celebrity MasterChef, The Celebrity Circle and Celebrity Karaoke Club - since finding fame on the BBC Three series and is now said to be in line for her biggest gig to date.

"There's been a real shift in thinking on this in recent years, with contests having same-sex partners appearing more and more," a source told The Sun.

"But Strictly producers always try to do things a little bit differently, so they want to introduce a drag artist to shake up perceptions even further.

"It could mean that the drag artist in question performs dressed as a man or dressed as a woman – and that's before considering whether they're paired up with a male or female pro. There are endless possibilities, all of them exciting."

Other names linked with Strictly include Line of Duty star Gregory Piper, Westlife singer Mark Feehily and actor Ryan Thomas.

ID:451319:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:collect2727:

Follow us on Twitter @SMEntsFeed and like us on Facebook for the latest entertainment news alerts.


Click here for more stories about Baga Chipz

Collect / Create New Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Ryan Thomas on Celebrity Catchphrase
Read Next:
Ryan Thomas wanted for Strictly Come Dancing?
>

rhs 2.0
New TV Picks header

Monday, August 2


MasterChef Australia: W, 7pm
Strap yourself in for the next three months as a brand new series begins!

Come Dine With Me: Channel 4, 5pm
A brand new series starts with a meal fusing cuisine from Lebanon and... the Caribbean

Coronation Street: ITV, 7.30pm and 8.30pm
Alina gets caught up in a fire at the salon flat

MTV Cribs: MTV, 8pm
This week, a nose around DJ Cuppy's pink penthouse
Media Mole's Spotify playlist
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina29171662
United StatesUnited States22251764
JapanJapan1761033
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia12211750
Great BritainGreat Britain11121235
Today's Olympic highlights header

Tuesday's key events


DIVING
· Team GB duo Jack Laugher - silver medallist in Rio - and James Heatly take part in the men's 3m springboard semi-final (2am), and will hope to qualify for the final later in the day (7am)

ATHLETICS
· Two Britons are involved in the women's long jump final, but Abigail Irozuru and Jazmin Sawyers have their work cut out to get a spot on the podium (2.50am)
· Norwegian Karsten Warholm, who broke the world record just last month, goes for gold in the men's 400m hurdles final. USA's Rai Benjamin is expected to be his main challenger (4.20am)
· Great Britain have three representatives in the final of the women's 800m, with Jemma Reekie having perhaps the best chance of a medal (1.25pm)
· A mouth-watering women's 200m final sees Elaine Thompson-Herah go for the prestigious sprint double after claiming the 100m crown. Compatriot Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Namibia's Christine Mboma and USA's Gabrielle Thomas are expected to be her main competitors (1.50pm)

SAILING
· The rescheduled women's skiff 49er FX (4.33am) and men's skiff 49er (5.33am) come to their conclusion, with Team GB involved in both medal races
· Defending champion Giles Scott bids for a second successive gold in the Finn class medal race (6.33am)
· There is another medal chance for Team GB in the mixed Nacra 17 medal race (7.33am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Team GB's Joe Fraser takes part in the parallel bars final, kicking off the final day of artistic gymnastics (9am)
· USA superstar Simone Biles, who has been forced to pull out of all of her finals so far, is on the starting list for the beam final as she bids for a fifth Olympic gold (9.50am)

FOOTBALL
· The men's semi-finals take place, with Mexico taking on Brazil first up (9am)
· The winner of that first semi-final will face either hosts Japan or Spain (2pm)

CYCLING
· Laura Kenny will look to win a third straight Olympic team pursuit gold medal. Team GB take on United States in their heat (7.44am), with the gold medal race later that day (9.26am)
· Laura's husband and fellow Olympic legend Jason Kenny will also look to continue his huge success in the men's team sprint - an event he has won gold in at every Games since 2008. Team GB will first need to get through the men's qualifying (7.58am), with the gold medal race ending the session (9.44am)

BOXING
· Pat McCormack will be looking to achieve his dream of Olympic gold when he faces Cuba's Roniel Iglesias (11.05am)

> Today's schedule in full