MX23RW : Thursday, August 5 13:39:12| >> :600:4352609:4352609:

Baga Chipz wanted for Strictly Come Dancing?

Baga Chipz wanted for Strictly Come Dancing?
© BBC
The BBC is reportedly considering signing up drag queen Baga Chipz for Strictly Come Dancing.

The BBC is reportedly considering signing up RuPaul's Drag Race UK star Baga Chipz for this year's edition of Strictly Come Dancing.

Producers are now thought to be in the process of finalising their top targets for the new series, which will start on BBC One in late September.

Baga is no stranger to reality TV, having appeared in a slew of shows - including Celebrity MasterChef, The Celebrity Circle and Celebrity Karaoke Club - since finding fame on the BBC Three series and is now said to be in line for her biggest gig to date.

"There's been a real shift in thinking on this in recent years, with contests having same-sex partners appearing more and more," a source told The Sun.

"But Strictly producers always try to do things a little bit differently, so they want to introduce a drag artist to shake up perceptions even further.

"It could mean that the drag artist in question performs dressed as a man or dressed as a woman – and that's before considering whether they're paired up with a male or female pro. There are endless possibilities, all of them exciting."

Other names linked with Strictly include Line of Duty star Gregory Piper, Westlife singer Mark Feehily and actor Ryan Thomas.

ID:451319:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:collect2727:

Follow us on Twitter @SMEntsFeed and like us on Facebook for the latest entertainment news alerts.


Click here for more stories about Baga Chipz

Collect / Create New Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Ryan Thomas on Celebrity Catchphrase
Read Next:
Ryan Thomas wanted for Strictly Come Dancing?
>

rhs 2.0
New TV Picks header

Thursday, August 5


I Am Victoria: Channel 4, 9pm
New series of three standalone, partly-improvised, female-led dramas. First up, Suranne Jones

Undercover Big Boss: ITV, 9pm
The owner of Wyldecrest Parks goes undercover at his own company to find out how things work on the frontline

Murder In Successville: BritBox, from 12am
All three series of Tom Davis's sublime part-improvised comedy

Emmerdale: ITV, 7pm and 8pm
After a chat with Liam at the graveyard, Sarah returns home and promptly collapses
Media Mole's Spotify playlist
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina34241674
United StatesUnited States29352791
JapanJapan22101446
AustraliaAustralia1751941
Olympics flagRussian Olympic Committee16222058
Great BritainGreat Britain16181852
Today's Olympic highlights header

Thursday's key events


ATHLETICS
· The women's heptathlon continues with the long jump, javelin and 800m, with Katarina Johnson-Thompson now out of contention following an injury (1.10am-1.40pm)
· Andrew Pozzi pursues his dream of an Olympic medal in the men's 110m hurdles final (3.55am)
· Tom Bosworth and Callum Wilkinson are among the British hopes in the men's 20km race walk (8.30am)
· Holly Bradshaw aims to improve on fifth in Rio to challenge Greece's Katerina Stefanidi and Anzhelika Sidorova of Russia for an unlikely medal in the women's pole vault (11am)
· London 2012 champion Kirani James goes up against current world champion Steven Gardiner in the men's 400m final (1pm)

MARATHON SWIMMING
· One of the toughest Olympic events takes place in Tokyo Bay as GB's Hector Pardoe takes on the men's 20km marathon swim (10.30pm Wed)

BOXING
· Galal Yafai takes on takes on Kazakhstan's Saken Bibossinov for a spot in the gold medal bout of the fly (48kg-52kg) class (6.48am)

DIVING
· Lois Toulson and Andrea Spendolini-Sirieix (daughter of First Dates' Fred Sirieix) line up for the women's 10m platform (semi-final 2am; final 7am)

HOCKEY
· Australia face Belgium in the men's final (11am)

> Today's schedule in full