MX23RW : Monday, August 15 10:04:24| >> :600:14460985:14460985:

In Full: SAG Awards 2022 - The Winners

In Full: SAG Awards 2022 - The Winners
© Sky
See the full list of winners from the 2022 Screen Actors Guild Awards, where Squid Game and CODA were among those to triumph.

Awards season kicked off in style last night as the Screen Actors Guild Awards took place in Santa Monica, California.

South Korean horror drama Squid Game triumphed in the TV categories with wins for best actor, best actress and best stunt team, while Ted Lasso picked up awards for best actor for Jason Sudeikis and best ensemble.

Among the movie categories, Will Smith was named best actor for his role in King Richard - a film about the rise of the Williams sisters - and deaf actor Troy Kotsur was crowned best supporting actor for his role in CODA, which also took the best ensemble award.

Scroll on to see the full list of nominees and winners!


Movies

Best Actor

Javier Bardem, Being the Ricardos
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power of the Dog
Andrew Garfield, tick, tick... BOOM!
Will Smith, King Richard - WINNER!
Denzel Washington, The Tragedy of Macbeth

Best Actress

Jessica Chastain, The Eyes of Tammy Faye - WINNER!
Olivia Colman, The Lost Daughter
Lady Gaga, House of Gucci
Jennifer Hudson, Respect
Nicole Kidman, Being the Ricardos

Best Supporting Actor

Ben Affleck, The Tender Bar
Bradley Cooper, Licorice Pizza
Troy Kotsur, CODA - WINNER!
Jared Leto, House of Gucci
Kodi Smit-McPhee, The Power of the Dog

Best Supporting Actress

Caitríona Balfe, Belfast
Cate Blanchett, Nightmare Alley
Ariana DeBose, West Side Story - WINNER!
Kirsten Dunst, The Power of the Dog
Ruth Negga, Passing

Best Cast

Belfast: Caitríona Balfe, Judi Dench, Jamie Dornan, Jude Hill, Ciarán Hinds, and Colin Morgan

CODA: Eugenio Derbez, Daniel Durant, Emilia Jones, Troy Kotsur, Marlee Matlin, and Ferdia Walsh-Peelo - WINNER!

Don't Look Up: Cate Blanchett, Timothée Chalamet, Leonardo DiCaprio, Ariana Grande, Jonah Hill, Jennifer Lawrence, Melanie Lynskey, Scott Mescudi, Rob Morgan, Himesh Patel, Ron Perlman, Tyler Perry, Mark Rylance, and Meryl Streep

House of Gucci: Adam Driver, Lady Gaga, Salma Hayek, Jack Huston, Jeremy Irons, Jared Leto, and Al Pacino

King Richard: Jon Bernthal, Aunjanue Ellis, Tony Goldwyn, Saniyya Sidney, Demi Singleton, and Will Smith

Best Stunt Ensemble Performance

Black Widow
Dune
No Time to Die - WINNER!
The Matrix Resurrections
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings


Television

Best Actor in a TV movie / Limited series

Murray Bartlett, The White Lotus (HBO)
Oscar Isaac, Scenes from a Marriage (HBO)
Michael Keaton, Dopesick (Hulu) - WINNER!
Ewan McGregor, Halston (Netflix)
Evan Peters, Mare of Easttown (HBO)

Best Actress in a TV movie / Limited series

Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus (HBO)
Cynthia Erivo, Genius: Aretha (National Geographic)
Margaret Qualley, Maid (Netflix)
Jean Smart, Mare of Easttown (HBO)
Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown (HBO) - WINNER!

Best Actor in a Drama

Brian Cox, Succession (HBO)
Billy Crudup, The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Kieran Culkin, Succession (HBO)
Lee Jung-jae, Squid Game (Netflix) - WINNER!
Jeremy Strong, Succession (HBO)

Best Actress in a Drama

Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Jung Ho-Yeon, Squid Game (Netflix) - WINNER!
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
Sarah Snook, Succession (HBO)
Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show (Apple TV+)

Best Actor in a Comedy

Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) - WINNER!

Best Actress in a Comedy

Elle Fanning, The Great (Hulu)
Sandra Oh, The Chair (Netflix)
Jean Smart, Hacks (HBO Max) - WINNER!
Juno Temple, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Best Ensemble Performance in a Drama

The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu): Alexis Bledel, Madeline Brewer, Amanda Brugel, Ann Dowd, O. T. Fagbenle, Joseph Fiennes, Sam Jaeger, Max Minghella, Elisabeth Moss, Yvonne Strahovski, Bradley Whitford, and Samira Wiley

The Morning Show (Apple TV+): Jennifer Aniston, Shari Belafonte, Eli Bildner, Néstor Carbonell, Steve Carell, Billy Crudup, Mark Duplass, Amber Friendly, Janina Gavankar, Valeria Golino, Tara Karsian, Hannah Leder, Greta Lee, Julianna Margulies, Joe Marinelli, Michelle Meredith, Ruairi O'Connor, Joe Pacheco, Karen Pittman, Victoria Tate, Desean Terry, and Reese Witherspoon

Squid Game (Netflix): Heo Sung-tae, Jun Young-soo, Jung Ho-Yeon, Kim Joo-ryoung, Lee Byung-hun, Lee Jung-jae, Oh Young-Soo, Park Hae-soo, Anupam Tripathi, and Wi Ha-jun

Succession (HBO): Nicholas Braun, Juliana Canfield, Brian Cox, Kieran Culkin, Dagmara Domińczyk, Peter Friedman, Jihae, Justine Lupe, Matthew Macfadyen, Dasha Nekrasova, Scott Nicholson, David Rasche, Alan Ruck, J. Smith-Cameron, Sarah Snook, Fisher Stevens, Jeremy Strong, and Zoë Winters - WINNER!

Yellowstone (Paramount Network): Kelsey Asbille, Wes Bentley, Ryan Bingham, Gil Birmingham, Ian Bohen, Eden Brolin, Kevin Costner, Hugh Dillon, Luke Grimes, Hassie Harrison, Cole Hauser, Jennifer Landon, Finn Little, Brecken Merrill, Will Patton, Piper Perabo, Kelly Reilly, Denim Richards, Taylor Sheridan, Forrie J. Smith, and Jefferson White

Best Ensemble Performance in a Comedy

The Great (Hulu): Julian Barratt, Belinda Bromilow, Sacha Dhawan, Elle Fanning, Phoebe Fox, Bayo Gbadamosi, Adam Godley, Douglas Hodge, Nicholas Hoult, Florence Keith-Roach, Gwilym Lee, and Charity Wakefield

Hacks (HBO Max): Rose Abdoo, Carl Clemons-Hopkins, Paul W. Downs, Hannah Einbinder, Mark Indelicato, Poppy Liu, Christopher McDonald, Jean Smart, and Megan Stalter

The Kominsky Method (Netflix): Jenna Lyng Adams, Sarah Baker, Casey Thomas Brown, Michael Douglas, Lisa Edelstein, Ashleigh LaThrop, Emily Osment, Haley Joel Osment, Paul Reiser, Graham Rogers, Melissa Tang, and Kathleen Turner

Only Murders in the Building (Hulu): Aaron Dominguez, Selena Gomez, Jackie Hoffman, Jayne Houdyshell, Steve Martin, Amy Ryan, and Martin Short

Ted Lasso (Apple TV+): Annette Badland, Kola Bokinni, Phil Dunster, Cristo Fernández, Brett Goldstein, Brendan Hunt, Toheeb Jimoh, Nick Mohammed, Sarah Niles, Jason Sudeikis, Jeremy Swift, Juno Temple, and Hannah Waddingham - WINNER!

Best Stunt Performance in a Comedy or Drama

Cobra Kai (Netflix)
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (Disney+)
Loki (Disney+)
Mare of Easttown (HBO)
Squid Game (Netflix) - WINNER!

ID:479381:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:collect12793:

Follow us on Twitter @SMEntsFeed and like us on Facebook for the latest entertainment news alerts.

Collect / Create New Data
Share this article now:
Golden Globes generic
Read Next:
In Full: Golden Globes 2022 - The Nominations
>