MX23RW : Monday, August 15 11:12:07| >> :600:13841760:13841760:

In Full: Independent Spirit Awards 2022 - The Winners

In Full: Independent Spirit Awards 2022 - The Winners
Take a look at the complete list of winners from the Independent Spirit Awards, which honoured the best independent films and TV series of 2021.

Maggie Gylllenhaal's The Lost Daughter was the big winner at last night's Independent Spirit Awards, taking home victories for Best Feature, Best Director and Best Screenplay.

The ceremony, which honours the best independent films and TV shows of the past year, was held at the Santa Monica Pier in California, with husband and wife duo Nick Offerman and Megan Mullally hosting.

Scroll on to see the full list of nominations and winners!



Film

Best Feature

A Chiara
C'mon C'mon
The Lost Daughter - WINNER!
The Novice
Zola

Best Director

Janicza Bravo – Zola
Lauren Hadaway – The Novice
Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Lost Daughter - WINNER!
Mike Mills – C'mon C'mon
Ninja Thyberg – Pleasure

Best Male Lead

Clifton Collins Jr. – Jockey as Jackson Silva
Frankie Faison – The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain as Kenneth Chamberlain Sr.
Michael Greyeyes – Wild Indian as Makwa
Simon Rex – Red Rocket as Mikey Saber - WINNER!
Udo Kier – Swan Song as Pat Pitsenbarger

Best Female Lead

Isabelle Fuhrman – The Novice as Alex Dall
Brittany S. Hall – Test Pattern as Renesha Bell
Patti Harrison – Together Together as Anna
Kali Reis – Catch the Fair One as Kaylee "K.O." Uppashaw
Taylour Paige – Zola as Aziah "Zola" King - WINNER!

Best Supporting Male

Colman Domingo – Zola as Abegunde "X" Olawale
Meeko Gattuso – Queen of Glory as Pitt
Troy Kotsur – CODA as Frank Rossi - WINNER!
Will Patton – Sweet Thing as Adam
Chaske Spencer – Wild Indian as Teddo

Best Supporting Female

Jessie Buckley – The Lost Daughter as Young Leda Caruso
Amy Forsyth – The Novice as Jamie Brill
Ruth Negga – Passing as Clare Bellew - WINNER!
Revika Reustle – Pleasure as Joy
Suzanna Son – Red Rocket as Strawberry

Best Screenplay

Nikole Beckwith – Together Together
Janicza Bravo and Jeremy O. Harris – Zola
Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Lost Daughter - WINNER!
Mike Mills – C'mon C'mon
Todd Stephens – Swan Song

Best First Screenplay

Sheldon D. Brown and Matthew Fifer – Cicada
Lyle Mitchell Corbine, Jr. – Wild Indian
Shatara Michelle Ford – Test Pattern
Fran Kranz – Mass
Michael Sarnoski and Vanessa Block – Pig - WINNER!

Best First Feature

7 Days - WINNER!
Holler
Queen of Glory
Test Pattern
Wild Indian

Best Documentary Feature

Ascension
Flee
In the Same Breath
Procession
Summer of Soul (...Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) - WINNER!

Best Cinematography

Ante Cheng and Matthew Chuang – Blue Bayou
Lol Crawley – The Humans
Tim Curtin – A Chiara
Eduard Grau – Passing - WINNER!
Ari Wegner – Zola

Best Editing

Affonso Gonçalves – A Chiara
Ali Greer – The Nowhere Inn
Lauren Hadaway and Nathan Nugent – The Novice
Joi McMillon – Zola - WINNER!
Enrico Natale – The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain

Best International Film

Compartment No. 6 (Estonia / Finland / Germany / Russia)
Drive My Car (Japan) - WINNER!
Parallel Mothers (Spain)
Pebbles (India)
Petite Maman (France)
Prayers for the Stolen (Mexico)



TV

Best New Scripted Series

Blindspotting (Starz)
It's a Sin (Channel 4)
Reservation Dogs (FX on Hulu) - WINNER!
The Underground Railroad (Prime Video)
We Are Lady Parts (Channel 4)

Best New Non-Scripted or Documentary Series

Black and Missing (HBO) - WINNER!
The Choe Show (FX)
The Lady and the Dale (HBO)
Nuclear Family (HBO)
Philly D.A. (PBS)

Best Male Performance in a New Scripted Series

Olly Alexander – It's a Sin as Ritchie Tozer (Channel 4)
Murray Bartlett – The White Lotus as Armond (HBO)
Michael Greyeyes – Rutherford Falls as Terry Thomas (Peacock)
Lee Jung-jae – Squid Game as Seong Gi-hun (Netflix) - WINNER!
Ashley Thomas – Them: Covenant as Henry Emory (Prime Video)

Best Female Performance in a New Scripted Series

Deborah Ayorinde – Them: Covenant as Livia "Lucky" Emory (Prime Video)
Jasmine Cephas Jones – Blindspotting as Ashley Rose (Starz)
Thuso Mbedu – The Underground Railroad as Cora Randall (Prime Video) - WINNER!
Jana Schmieding – Rutherford Falls as Reagan Wells (Peacock)
Anjana Vasan – We Are Lady Parts as Amina (Channel 4)

Best Ensemble Cast in a New Scripted Series

Reservation Dogs – Paulina Alexis, Funny Bone, Lane Factor, Devery Jacobs, Zahn McClarnon, Lil Mike, Sarah Podemski, and D'Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai - WINNER!


ID:480009:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:collect6952:

Follow us on Twitter @SMEntsFeed and like us on Facebook for the latest entertainment news alerts.

Collect / Create New Data
Share this article now:
The cast of the revived Will and Grace
Read Next:
Will & Grace creators appear to confirm cast feud
>