MX23RW : Thursday, June 17 21:16:35| >> :600:2198605:2198605:

Eurovision: Running order for final revealed

Eurovision: Running order for final revealed
© EBU
Eurovision producers reveal the running order for the 26 countries competing in the final of this year's contest in Rotterdam.

Eurovision producers have revealed the running order for tomorrow night's grand final in Rotterdam.

The final 10 countries qualified in last night's second semi-final, after which the draw was made to determine which half of the show each country will perform in.

Producers then determined the precise running order - a factor which can seriously affect a performer's chances of winning, with slots closer to the end generally considered the most desirable.

Elena Tsagrinou of Cyprus will have the task of opening the show with her song 'El Diablo', while at the other end, Senhit and special guest Flo Rida - representing San Marino - will be the last to perform with their track 'Adrenalina'.

Three of the favourites will perform early in the show: Destiny of Malta is sixth, Gjon's Tears is 11th for Switzerland and the Icelandic entry from Dadi Freyr and Gagnamagnid is 12th.

In a boost for favourites Italy - represented this year by rockers Maneskin - they have been selected to perform in 24th spot, while Barbara Pravi of France has a decent shot in 20th.

Flying the flag for the United Kingdom is James Newman, who has been chosen to perform 'Embers' in ninth place.

The running order in full:

1. Cyprus: Elena Tsagrinou, 'El Diablo'

2. Albania: Anxhela Peristeri, 'Karma'

3. Israel: Eden Alene, 'Set Me Free'

4. Belgium: Hooverphonic, 'The Wrong Place'

5. Russia: Manizha, 'Russian Woman'

6. Malta: Destiny, 'Je Me Casse'

7. Portugal: The Black Mamba, 'Love Is On My Side'

8. Serbia: Hurricane, 'Loco Loco'

9. United Kingdom: James Newman, 'Embers'

10. Greece: Stefania, 'Last Dance'

11. Switzerland: Gjon's Tears, 'Tout l'Univers'

12. Iceland: Dadi Freyr og Gagnamagnid: '10 Years'

13. Spain: Blas Canto, 'Voy A Querdarme'

14. Moldova: Natalia Gordienko, 'Sugar'

15. Germany: Jendrik, 'I Don't Feel Hate'

16. Finland: Blind Channel, 'Dark Side'

17. Bulgaria: Victoria, 'Growing Up Is Getting Old'

18. Lithuania: The Roop, 'Discoteque'

19. Ukraine: Go_A, 'Shum'

20. France: Barbara Pravi, 'Voila'

21. Azerbaijan: Efendi, 'Mata Hari'

22. Norway: TIX, 'Fallen Angel'

23. The Netherlands: Jeangu Macrooy, 'Birth of a New Age'

24. Italy: Maneskin, 'Zitti E Buoni'

25. Sweden: Tusse, 'Voices'

26. San Marino: Senhit ft. Flo Rida, 'Adrenalina'

ID:448417:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:collect6153:

Follow us on Twitter @SMEntsFeed and like us on Facebook for the latest entertainment news alerts.


Click here for more stories about Elena Tsagrinou

Collect / Create New Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Eurovision 2021 logo
Read Next:
Eurovision 2021: Listen to all of this year's entries!
>

rhs 2.0
New TV Picks header

Thursday, June 17


The Hotel Inspector: Channel 5, 9pm
Alex helps a mum-of-two struggling to run a Bedfordshire pub with six rooms attached

Florence Foster Jenkins: BBC Four, 8pm
Meryl Streep stars as a '40s New York socialite who sets about a delusional new career as an opera singer

Emmerdale: ITV, 8pm
It's Leyla's wedding day, so cue Bernice showing up... in a wedding dress.
Media Mole's Spotify playlist