MX23RW : Wednesday, August 4 00:24:25| >> :600:27448400:27448400:

Billie Faiers, Wayne Bridge join Dancing On Ice?

TOWIE's Billie Faiers and former footballer Wayne Bridge reportedly join the lineup for Dancing On Ice.

Former TOWIE star Billie Faiers and ex-footballer Wayne Bridge have reportedly signed up for the next series of Dancing On Ice.

ITV is thought to be in the process of finalising the lineup for the new series, having held auditions with multiple celebrities over the last few months.

The show is rumoured to have already signed up Denise van Outen, Jason Donovan, Faye Brookes and Rebekah Vardy, and now The Sun says that Faiers and Bridge are the latest two names on board.

"Dancing On Ice bosses are excited to bring in Billie after the success of her TOWIE co-star Gemma Collins. She's set to bring fun energy to the show," a source told the newspaper.

"Wayne amused fans in lockdown with his TikTok moves, now they'll get to see how entertaining he is on the ice."

The new series airs on ITV from January.

ID:414676: cacheID:414676:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:2144:

Follow us on Twitter @SMEntsFeed and like us on Facebook for the latest entertainment news alerts.

Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Faye Brookes as Kate Connor on Coronation Street
Read Next:
Ex-Corrie star Faye Brookes signs up for Dancing On Ice?
>

rhs 2.0
New TV Picks header

Wednesday, August 4


Cooking With Paris: Netflix, from 8am
The Paris Hilton cookery show is here.

Catfish UK: MTV, 10pm
This week, single mum Emma, who's already set a wedding date with online beau Harry - but has never met him

Lucan: ITV, 9pm
New two-part drama about the still-unexplained disappearance of Lord Lucan in 1974
Media Mole's Spotify playlist
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina32211669
United StatesUnited States24282173
JapanJapan1961136
AustraliaAustralia1441634
Olympics flagRussian Olympic Committee13211852
Great BritainGreat Britain13171343
Today's Olympic highlights header

Wednesday's key events


SKATEBOARDING
· Team GB starlet Sky Brown - aged just 13 - takes part in the women's park event and has a realistic chance of picking up a medal too. Bombette Martin is Britain's other representative, while hosts Japan are among the favourites for gold (1am)

HOCKEY
· Great Britain's women have more history in their sights heading into their semi-final against Netherlands - the team they beat in the 2016 gold medal match (2.30am)

ATHLETICS
· The men's 400m hurdles final on Tuesday will go down as one of the greatest Olympic races of all time, and the women will attempt to emulate that, with new world record holder Sydney McLaughlin of USA and Netherlands' Femke Bol the favourites for gold (3.30am)
· Nick Miller is Britain's representative in the men's hammer throw final (12.15pm)
· The men's 800m final could be a wide-open affair (1.05pm)
· A thrilling men's 200m final is in store as the likes of Andre de Grasse, Noah Lyles and 17-year-old sensation Erriyon Knighton bid to succeed Usain Bolt as Olympic champion (1.55pm)

SAILING
· After a medal-laden day on the water on Tuesday, Great Britain will be looking for more success, starting with Luke Patience and Chris Grube in the men's 470-class medal race (6.33am)
· Team GB also have medal hopes in the women's event, with defending champion Hannah Mills looking to retain her crown alongside new teammate Eilidh McIntyre (7.33am)

BOXING
· Already guaranteed at least a bronze, Great Britain's Frazer Clarke faces Uzbekistan's Bakhodir Jalolov in the men's super heavyweight with a place in the gold medal bout up for grabs (7.03am)
· Ben Whittaker is also guaranteed a medal, but will look to ensure that is either gold or silver as he takes on Cuba's Arlen Lopez in the light heavyweight final (7.35am)

CYCLING
· World records have been tumbling in the velodrome, and another could go in the men's team pursuit final as Italy - new world record holders themselves - face Denmark (10.06am)

EQUESTRIAN
· Three Brits have made into into the final of the men's jumping individual final, including fastest qualifier Ben Maher, who will bid to inherit compatriot Nick Skelton's Olympic crown (11am)

> Today's schedule in full